Court News for Aug. 1, 2013

Friday, August 2, 2013
By admin

Marriages
•Sarah E. Johnson, 31, unemployed to Shawn A. Hayes, 31, x-ray tech.
•Whitney Mashae Raider, 22, college student to Talmadge Undra Knox Jr., 24, teacher.
•Hannah Elizabeth Tipton, 24, teacher to Joshua Matthew Parsons, 23, CSX Railroad.
•Wendy Lynn Rogers, 28, office manager to John Ernest Spears, 27, customer service.
•Deborah Lynn Vazquez, 48, office manager to Robert D. Preston, 41, maintenance.
Cecily Brooke Snowden, 22, student to Salvador Anaya, 26, auto body repair.
•Wendy Dawn Bridgeman, 31, babysitter to Robert Lee Mason Jr., 43, laborer.
•Mikki Elaine Tackett, 25, unemployed to Michael Ray Rose Jr., 18, Statosphere Quality.
•Brenda Sue Gonzalez, 48, unemployed to Thomas Lee Parks, 48, unemployed.
•Jacqueline Marie Wojcik, 27, gymnastics coach to Andrew Justin Henderson, 26, retail manager.
•April Dawn Wasson, 24, Stantek to Cody Gaven Nolan, 29, Denham Blythe Company.
•Christy Renee King, 37, Administrator to Jared Kennon, 42, self-employed.
•Bethany Le Ann Brown, 17, cashier at Kroger to Nicholas Keed Maberry, 24, Kroger meat clerk.
•Amanda Lee Shuler Kuhn, 30, waitress to Jeremy Todd Bussell, 29, mechanic.
•Jessica Studt, 24, RN to Jeremy Lee Studt, 25, nurse.
•Virginia Gracie Seale, 18, unemployed to Tracy Wayne Donohue, 28, truck driver.
•Brittany Ann Webb, 21, student to Nathan Joseph Underwood, 27, videographer.

Property Transfers
•Robert Rogers, Patricia Rogers, Michael Shumate, Kimberly Shumate, Janice Taylor, Debra Brewer and Bill Shumate to Roy and Mona Jones, property near state highway garage, $63,500.
•Greg McIntosh and Lisa McIntosh to Greg McIntosh and Lisa McIntosh, College Court.
•Randall Thacker to Dwight Keith Profitt and Charlotte Profitt, near Route 615, $20,000.
•Douglas Shumate to Roy and Mona Jones, property near state highway garage, $63,500.
•Virda B. Pelfrey and Verdia Pelfrey to Denise P. Miller, Lots 10 and 11-Lazy Acre Campsite.
•Wilma Dean Rogers, Edward Dale Hall, Patricia Faye Rogers, Clayton Rogers, Ronald Wayne Hall, Anita Hall, James Jerry Hall, Patricia Hall, Garry Keith Hall, Joyce Hall, Pamela Kay Puckett, Kenneth Puckett, Veronica Lynn Rose and Ben Rose to Veronica Lynn Rose Ronald Wayne Hall, James Jerry Hall and Pamela Kay Puckett, 2 tracts-South Fork.
•Family Trust Agreement II UDT Huggett to Birch Hollow Cabin Accommodations LLC, Deed of Correction for DBK 173 PG 610.
•Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation to Jesse Whisman, 2 tracts-Clay City, $18,000.
•Thomas Lairson to Kenneth and Judy Riffe, 1.271 acres, $10,000.
•Stephen Derick Tipton and Brook Tipton to Larry Cleo and Vera L. Patterson, Unit A (Western Unit) at 240 E. Church Street, $10,000.
•Shannon and Jennifer Rose to Samantha M. Whitaker, George Drake Road, $5,250.
•Rodney Casey and Crystal Casey to James and Lisa Trent, 37 acres-Black Creek, $150,000.
•The Estate of Bernie M. Tolson Jr. and Stephen Ray Tolson, Executor to Billy J. Martin and Bobbi Martin, 2 tracts-KY 613, $125,000.
•D&M Fuel Stop LLC and D & M Fuel Stop LLC to Douglas and Crystal Townsend, Lot 21-Ewen Estates, $75,000.
•Patrick Investment Properties LLC and Connie L. Patrick, organizer/member to James Vernon and Cathy Brewer, Lots 1, 2, 3 and 1/2 of 4, Block 71, Clay City, $18,000.
•Glenda C. Roundtree, Dallas Clark and Vickie Clark to Arnold and Amy Anderson, N. Side-Spout Springs Road, $1,000.
•Orval Friend and Eula Friend to Gary and Lorene Huntsburger, Powell County.
•Ruby Rice, Attorney In Fact and Edna Massie thru Power of Attorney to Ruby Rice, 1 acre-Brush Creek.
•Darrell Ernie Faulkner to Logan Elliot Faulkner and Stephanie Ann Faulkner, Lot 1-Broken Creek Estates, $1,000.
•Birch Hollow Cabin Accommodations LLC to Danny L. Plybon, Lot 2, phase 3 of Birch Hollow Cabin Accommodations.
•Russell Strange and Reece Strange to Connie J. Hampton, 41 acres-Forge Road.
•Elihue Shepherd to April Dawn Shepherd Meadows, 176 9th Avenue, $10.
•Darren and Haley Davis to Ricky and Kathy Plowman, Lot 29-Nolan Circle, $4,000.
•Geanetta L. Hobbs to Donald L. Lykins, W. Margin of Washington Street, $34,000.
•Sharon Knox, Executrix and the Estate of Lina Skidmore to Robert Bruce Crowe and Vanessa Crowe, intersection of W. College and Sipple Street, $100,000.
•Bertha Hurst, Trustee and Harold and Bertha Hurst Living Trust to John and Gail Brewer, Deed of Correction for DBK 169 PG 679.
•Harry T. and Ruth Ann Davis to Monty and Cherie Berryman, 2 tracts-Stanton, $125,000.
•Darlene Bailey, Josephine Lawson, Donald Lawson, Robert Rogers, Patricia Rogers, Wanda Caudill, Bill Rogers, Kay Rogers, Everett Rogers, Lesa Rogers, Carolyn Freeman, Roy Freeman, Benny Dale, Christine Dale, Lois Spradling, Albert Rogers, Alisa Rogers, Lee Bishop, Brenda Bishop, Glenwood Bishop, Chris Bishop, Patsy Crain, J.B. Crain and J B Crain, to J B Crain, J.B. Crain and Patsy Crain, near Vine Street, $50,000.
•Susie Smith to Anthony R. Smith, 2 acres, Clay City.

District Court
•Christopher T. Bishop, alcohol intoxication in a public place-first and second offense, possession of marijuana, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 13.
•Jimmy Bullock, alcohol intoxication in a public place-first and second offense, disorderly conduct, second degree, pass until July 16.
•Jamie R. Depew, alcohol intoxication in a public place-first and second offense, defendant did not appear, bench warrant, $250 cash bond.
•Peter G. Holmes, Jr., theft by deception-including cold checks under $500, guilty plea.
•Judy R. Jones, endangering the welfare of a minor, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 13.
•Justin C. Lee, truancy – student 18 but not yet 21, dismissed without prejudice.
•Garvin Lutes, theft by deception-including cold checks under $500, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 13.
•Stephen James Sherer, license plate not legible, possession of marijuana, buying and/or possession of drug paraphernalia, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 13.
•Carl Snowden (FTV), parent/custodian send child to school, first and second, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 13.
•David W. Spangler, alcohol intoxication in a public place-first and second offense, guilty plea, $25 fine plus costs.
•James T. Baber, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, improper registration plate, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, first, failure to appear.
•Shawn A. Baker, unauthorized use of a motor vehicle-first offense, defendant did not appear, bench warrant, $2,500 cash bond.
•Jasmin S. Balser, speeding 17 mph over limit, failure to wear seat belts, license to be in possession, failure to appear.
•Rusty Blanton, no/expired registration plates, no operators/moped license, failure to wear seat belts, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, first, failure to appear.
•Chadwick L. Chambers, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, dismissed, no/expired registration plates, dismissed, operating on a suspended or revoked operators license, dismissed, failure to surrender revoked operators license, dismissed.
•Robin R. Collins, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, no/expired registration plates, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 20.
•Teresa M. Damron, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, dismissed, improper display of registration plates, dismissed, no/expired registration plates, dismissed, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, dismissed.
•Larry Hale, booster seat violations, guilty plea, $50 fine.
•Jamicene L. Hedges, careless driving, no brake lights (passenger vehicles), pretrial diversion ordered.
•Jason R. Jordan, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, no/expired registration plates, failure to produce insurance card, amended to no insurance, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 20.
•Alan B. Pigman, operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol/drugs, etc. .08 first offense, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 20.
•Christopher A. Reynolds, speeding 5 mph over limit, pretrial diversion ordered.
•Cindy S. Sallas, license to be in possession, instructional permit violations, possession of an open alcohol beverage container in a motor vehicle, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 20.
•Celia J. Vanover, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, no/expired registration plates, failure to produce insurance card, all counts dismissed without prejudice.
•Marthie A. Wireman, speeding 5 mph over limit, failure to notify address change to the department of transportation, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, pretrial diversion ordered.
•Steven D. Young, II, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, no/expired registration plates, show cause Aug. 6.
•Beverly Susan Barkley, theft by deception-including cold checks under $10,000, pass to July 23.
•Jonathan J. Watson, theft of identity of another without consent, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, failure to produce insurance card, merge with count 2, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, alter, destruction of registration records, no operators/moped license, preliminary hearing July 23.
•Jimmy Bullock, alcohol intoxication in a public place-first and second offense, guilty plea, $25 fine plus costs, disorderly conduct, second degree, guilty plea, 10 days jail with credit for time served.
•Paul Holder, local county ordinance, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 13.
•Bobby J. Hylton, assault fourth degree domestic violence minor injury, dismissed.
•Heather Mahan, unlawful transaction with a minor-third degree, bench warrant with $250 cash bond.
•Brandy N. Means, theft by unlawful taking/disp-all others, pass to Aug. 6.
•Luis Guzman, possession of marijuana, buying and/or possession of drug paraphernalia, person 18-20 in possession of/purching/attempted purchase of/have another to purchase alcohol, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 13.
•Charles Robert Scott, 23 counts of propagation and holding of protected wildlife w/o, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 23.
•Curtis Small, possession of marijuana, buying and/or possession of drug paraphernalia, person 18-20 in possession of/purchasing/attempted to purchase/have another person purchase alcohol, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 13.
•Nathanael L. Sparks, theft by unlawful taking/disp-shoplifting, public intoxication from a controlled substance excluding alcohol, review scheduled for Oct. 15.
•Crystal Banks, possession of an open alcohol beverage container in a motor vehicle, bench warrant with $500 cash bond.
•Robert K. Barnes, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, failure to appear.
•Morgan R. Billingsley, failure to wear seat belts, failure to appear.
•Johnny R. Butler, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, dismissed.
•Jeremiah Sherer Coppock, failure to wear seat belts, failure to appear.
•Michael W. Hopson, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, failure to produce insurance card, merge with count 1, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 13.
•Edwin D. Huntley, failure to produce insurance card, merge with count 2, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, no/expired registration plates, improper display of registration plates, Counts 3, 4 and 5 dismissed without prejudice, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 13.
•Darrell D. Kilgore, failure to produce insurance card, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, all counts dismissed.
•Jansen T. Ledford, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, no/expired registration plates, failure to produce insurance card, all counts dismissed.
•Steven Z. Lutes, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, no/expired registration plates, failure to produce insurance card, all counts dismissed.
•Brian K. McCarty, driving motor vehicle using hand-held mobile telephone, failure to appear.
•Bobby Ray McCoy, failure to use child restraint device in vehicle, failure to produce insurance card, obstructed vision and/or windshield, failure to wear seat belts, failure to appear.
•Jesse L. Ritchie, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, dismissed, no/expired registration plates, dismissed.
•Christopher C. Sawyer, operating on a suspended or revoked operators license, guilty plea, $250 fine plus costs.
•Nicholas K. Sparks, failure to produce insurance card, amended to no insurance, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure to wear seat belts, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 20.
•Jared S. Wilson, operating on a suspended or revoked operators license, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, improper registration plate, failure to produce insurance card, bench warrant with $250 cash bond.
•Ronald L. Abney, alcohol intoxication in a public place-first and second offense, pass to July 26.
•John D. Harris, theft by deception-including cold checks under $500, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Sept. 10.
•Charles D. Jones, public intoxication from a controlled substance excluding alcohol, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 13.
•Johnny Manns, possession of marijuana, guilty plea, $100 fine plus costs.
•Carrie Reid, harassing communications, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 13.
•Samantha Willoughby, assault fourth degree no visible injury, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 13.
•Christopher Wise, criminal littering, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 13.
•Marvin J. Adkins, driving on a DUI suspended license-first offense, failure to wear seat belts, no/expired registration plates, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, violation of part 390 of the federal safety regulations – general policy, violation of part 391 of the federal safety regulations – qualification of drivers, violation of part 383 of the federal safety regulations – commercial driver license, failure to notify address change to the department of transportation, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Sept. 17.
•Edith A. Amburgey, failure to wear seat belts, possession of an open alcohol beverage container in a motor vehicle, pass to Aug. 6.
•Mary H. Back, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, both counts dismissed.
•Mary J. Benningfield, speeding 5 mph over limit, failure to appear.
•Matthew N. Campbell, no/expired registration

Circuit Court
•Danny Ray Anderson, possession of a controlled substance, third degree, first offense, drug unspecified, sentenced to five years – serve 120 days – balance probated for five years with credit for time served of 137 days.
•Jason Layne Blair, first degree possession of a controlled substance drug unspecified, first offense, sentenced to two years, probated for three years with credit for time served of 87 days.
•Erik Boyd, probation violation (for technical violation), continued until July 17.
•Zachary Bradshaw, trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense – drug unspecified, sentenced to five years concurrent.
•Zachary Bradshaw, buying and/or possession of drug paraphernalia, possession of marijuana, possession of a controlled substance first offense, second degree, manufacturing methamphetamine, first offense, sentenced to 10 years.
•Teresa M. Conner, probation violation for technical violation, two years with credit for time served of 50 days.
•Timothy E. Cook, theft by unlawful taking/disp-all others, guilty plea, received three years – diverted for three years with credit for time served of 5 days.
•Missy Dawn Crabtree, probation violation for technical violation, continued until Aug. 7.
•Rogia Davis, trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, less than 10 dosage units, drug unspecified, schedule 1 and 2, continued until July 17.
•Jeffrey Dunn, theft by unlawful taking/disp-all others, persistent felony offender – second degree, continued until Aug. 7.
•Irene Eber, making false statements/misrepresentation to receive benefits over $100, not guilty plea, pretrial conference scheduled for Aug. 21.
•Donald Ray Parks, facilitation manufacturing methamphetamine, first offense, possession of a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, methamphetamine, dismissed, sentenced to five years – serve 12 months – balance probated for five years with credit for time served.
•David A. Pittman, receiving stolen property under $10,000, theft by failure to make required disposition of property, theft by deception-including cold checks under $10,000, continued until July 17.
•David Lee Ratliff, trafficking in a controlled substance, second degree, first offense, less than 20 dosage units, drug unspecified, schedule 3, sentenced to three years – serve one year – balance probated for three years with credit for time served of 370 days.
•Omer C. Risner, burglary, second degree, theft by unlawful taking/disp-all others, continued until July 17.
•David Eugene Russell, attempted trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, more than or equal too 10 dosage units, drug unspecified, continued until July 9.
•Brian Sparks, shock probation in felony convictions, denied.
•David W. Stephens, operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs, .08, fourth or sub offense, first degree possession of a controlled substance/drug unspecified, first offense, driving on a DUI suspended license-first offense, not guilty plea, pretrial conference scheduled for Aug. 7.
•Joshua Sturgill, flagrant non support, continued until Sept. 25.
•Brian Swango, probation violation for technical violation, review scheduled for Aug. 7.
•Charla Jo Thorpe, unauthorized use of a motor vehicle-first offense, fraudulent use of a credit card under $10,000, continued until July 17.
•Douglas Lee Traugott, theft by deception-including cold checks under $10,000, defrauding a secured creditor greater than or equal too $10,000 felony, false swearing, continued until July 19.
•Ralph L. Allyn, murder, pretrial conference Nov. 6, trial date Dec. 9.
•Timothy Arvin, flagrant non support, sentenced to three years – probated for five years with credit for time served of 51 days.
•Jeremy E. Banks, fraudulent use of a credit card under $10,000, pretrial conference Aug. 7.
•Dennis Keith Bennett, first degree possession of a controlled substance/drug unspecified, first offense, pretrial conference Sept. 25.
•Erik Boyd, probation violation for technical violation, review Aug. 21.
•Charles Wayne Cooley, burglary, third degree, theft by unlawful taking/disp-all others, criminal mischief, first degree, bench warrant.
•Casey Crawford, first degree possession of a controlled substance/drug unspecified, first offense, tampering with physical evidence, continued until Aug. 7.
•Rogia Davis, trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, less than 10 dosage units, drug unspecified, schedule 1 and 2, pretrial conference Sept. 25, trial date Nov. 4.
•William Demuth, possession of marijuana, first degree possession of a controlled substance/drug unspecified, first offense, continued until Sept. 25.
•Brandon Derickson, theft by unlawful taking/disp-all others, case dismissed with prejudice.
•James Dorris, first degree possession of a controlled substance/drug unspecified, first offense, tampering with physical evidence, continued until Aug. 7.
•Ervine Fugate, robbery, first degree, pretrial conference Sept. 11.
•Howard Gross, burglary, third degree, theft by unlawful taking/disp-all others, continued until Aug. 21.
•Jerry Wade Hubbard, sodomy, first degree – incapable of consent/physically helpless, continued until Aug. 21 for review.
•Rachel King, sentenced to five years – probated for five years with credit for time served of 121 days, to be in rehab for long term treatment.
•Natasha M. Lewis, first degree possession of a controlled substance, drug unspecified, first offense, three years concurrent, wanton endangerment-first degree, three years concurrent, possession of marijuana, 45 days, operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs, etc. .08 first offense, 30-days, licensed revoked for 120 days, $375 service fee, reckless driving, amended to speeding, $60 fine, failure to use child restraint device in vehicle, $50 fine, guilty plea, sentencing scheduled for Aug. 7.
•Johnny D. Moore, murder, operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs, etc. .08 first offense, pretrial conference Aug. 21.
•Clyde Mullins Jr., trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, less than 10 dosage units, drug unspecified, schedule 1 and 2, guilty plea, received seven years, sentencing scheduled for Aug. 7.
•Lance Overbee, received 10 years – diverted for five years, sentencing Aug. 7.
•LeeAnn Pergram, robbery, first degree, promoting contraband – first degree, bribe receiving by a witness, show-cause hearing continued, review Aug. 21, trial date Nov. 12.
•David A. Pittman, receiving stolen property under $10,000, theft by failure to make required disposition of property, theft by deception-including cold checks under $10,000, continued until pretrial conference Aug. 21.
•Omer C. Risner, burglary, second degree, theft by unlawful taking/disp-all others, continued until Aug. 21.
•Roger Joe Roark, theft by failure to make required disposition of property $10,000 or greater, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 21.
•Joshua Sparks, theft by unlawful taking/disposition-all others, persistent felony offender – second degree, pretrial conference Sept. 11, trial date Oct. 7.
•Deborah K. Taylor, probation violation for technical violation, continued until Aug. 21.
•Charla Jo Thorpe, unauthorized use of a motor vehicle-first offense, fraudulent use of a credit card under $10,000, guilty plea, received two years – diverted for three years.
•Dwayne Trent, first degree possession of a controlled substance/drug unspecified, first offense, case dismissed with prejudice.
•Jennifer Lynn Weir, burglary, second degree, receiving stolen property under $10,000, continued until Aug. 7.
•Jason Lee Williams, first degree possession of a controlled substance/drug unspecified, first offense, buying and/or possession of drug paraphernalia, tampering with physical evidence, pretrial conference Sept. 25.
•David Eugene Russell, attempted trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, greater than or equal too 10 dosage units, drug unspecified, pretrial conference Aug. 7, trial date Nov. 4.
•Warren Dean Townsend, receiving stolen property under $10,000, review Aug. 21.
•Warren Dean Townsend, criminal possession of a forged instrument-second degree-I, persistent felony offender – second degree, review Aug. 21.
•Douglas Lee Traugott, theft by deception-including cold checks under $10,000, defrauding a secured creditor $10,000, felony, false swearing, review Dec. 18.
•Angela Meadows, probation violation for technical violation, continued until July 17.
•Stephanie Moore, facilitation manufacturing methamphetamine, first offense, possession of a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, methamphetamine, sentenced to five years – serve one year – balance probated for five years with credit fir time served of 361 days.
•Roy Gross Jr., burglary, third degree, theft by unlawful taking/disp-all others, guilty plea, received three years.
•Robert Lowe, rape-second degree-no force, sodomy, third degree, rape, third degree, pretrial conference scheduled for Sept. 11, trial date is Oct. 7.
•Howard Gross, burglary, third degree, theft by unlawful taking/disp-all others, continued until July 17.

Comments are closed.

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro