Courthouse News for August 2

District Court

•Cheryl Abshear, three counts of theft by deception-including cold checks under $500, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 14.

•Gary L. Asch Jr., criminal mischief-third degree, attempt theft by unlawful taking/disp-all others, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 14.

•Daniel Dunn, possession of a controlled substance, third degree – drug unspecified, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 14.

•Roy Dun, possession of a controlled substance, third degree – drug unspecified, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 14.

•Jonathan D. Frazier, buying and/or possession of drug paraphernalia, possession of marijuana, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 21.

•Jonathan David Frazier, failure to produce insurance card, operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs with .08, aggravator, first offense, disorderly conduct, second degree, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, possession of an open alcohol beverage container in a motor vehicle, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 21.

•Timothy C. Frazier, criminal mischief-third degree, attempted theft by unlawful taking/disp-all others, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 14.

•Chrystal Helton, terroristic threatening, third degree, not guilty plea, pretrial conference, Aug. 14.

•Bob Hicks, harassing communications, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 14.

•Cheryl Jenkins, theft by deception-including cold checks under $500, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 14.

•Victor H. Nealis, public intoxication from a controlled substance excluding alcohol, controlled substance prescription not in original container first, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 14.

•Robert W. Romeo, alcohol intoxication in a public place-first and second offense, defendant did not appear, bench warrant, $250 cash bond.

•Dustin R. Terry, possession of synthetic cannabinoid agonists or piperazines, buying and/or possession of drug paraphernalia, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 14.

•Johnny David Townsend, harassing communications, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 31.

•Timothy Turner, alcohol intoxication in a public place-first and second offense, resisting arrest, defendant did not appear, bench warrant, $2,500 cash bond.

•Bonnie D. Baker, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, no/expired registration plates, show cause Aug. 7.

•Shade C. Barnett, operating on a suspended or revoked operators license, defendant did not appear, bench warrant, $250 cash bond.

•Harry M. Black, failure to wear seat belts, failure to appear.

•Deborah F. Branham, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, no/expired registration plates, dismissed.

•Raquel R. Cain, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, first, Counts I – III dismissed without prejudice, failure to produce insurance card, dismissed.

•Marion T. Chism, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, dismissed.

•Oralee Christopher, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 21.

•Michaela L. Curtis, operating on suspended or revoked operators license, defendant did not appear, bench warrant, $250 cash bond.

•Terry g. Davidson, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, dismissed.

•Melissa J. Davidson-Begley, operating on a suspended or revoked operators license, no operators/moped license, failure to surrender revoked operators license, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, failure to produce insurance card, careless driving, defendant did not appear, bench warrant $500 cash bond.

•Robert L. Dixon, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, dismissed.

•William S. Dunn, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, no/expired registration plates, dismissed.

•Daniel Eversole, no operators/moped license, court trial Aug. 21.

•Stephen K. Faulkner, in violation of part 391 of the federal safety regulations – qualification of drivers, in violation of part 390 of the federal safety regulations – general policy, district court action slip.

•John K. Ferrari, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, dismissed, proof filed.

•Richard Fitch, failure to wear seat belts, guilty plea, $25 fine, improper display of registration plates, dismissed.

•Ryan H. Gibson, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure to notify address change to the department of transportation, dismissed without prejudice.

•Timothy W. Hicks, failure to wear seat belts, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, district court action slip.

•Jonathan P. Martin, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, no/expired registration plates, dismissed.

•William M. McIntire, no/expired registration plates, dismissed, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, dismissed.

•Kenneth Miller, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, operating on a suspended or revoked operators license, no operators/moped license, failure to surrender revoked operators license, failure to notify address change to the department of transportation.

•Angelica Neal, failure to wear seat belts, paid, license to be in possession, dismissed.

•Evan M. Newby, no trailer plate, in violation of part 390 of the federal safety regulations – general policy, district court action slip.

•Dustin C. Parker, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, no/expired registration plates, dismissed.

•Barbara J. Sea, speeding 26 mph over/greater, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 21.

•Herbert M. Slone, alcohol intoxication in a public place-first and second offense, defendant did not appear, bench warrant, $250 cash bond.

•Darrell W. Sparks, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, license to be in possession, failure to notify address change to the department of transportation, dismissed without prejudice.

•Brett D. Straub, speeding 26 mph or over (limited access), no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, no/expired registration plates, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, improper display of registration plates, failure to appear.

•Christina R. Thurman, no operators/moped license, defendant did not appear, bench warrant, $250 cash bond.

•Jeffrey D. Townsend, no/exired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure to notify address change to the department of transportation, all counts dismissed without prejudice.

•Tommy A. Velasco, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, both counts dismissed, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, first, failure to produce insurance card, merge with Count III, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 21.

•Thomas Walter, Jr., operating an ATV on the roadway, operator/passenger ATV without headgear under 16 years of age, defendant did not appear, bench warrant, $100 cash bond.

•Ashley N. Watkins, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, no/expired registration plates, both counts dismissed.

•Jerry L. Watkins, speeding 10 mph over limit, guilty plea, $18 fine plus costs, failure to wear seat belts, guilty plea, $25 fine.

•John D. Watkins, speeding 20 mph over limit, improper passing, district court action slip entered.

•Shelby E. Wilson, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registratin receipt, failure to produce insurance card, all counts dismissed without prejudice.

•Jonathan Wright, following another vehicle too closely, driving on a DUI suspended license-first offense, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Sept. 18.

•Jennifer Lyn Derickson, possession of a controlled substance, second degree – drug unspecified, public intoxication from a controlled substance excluding alcohol, promoting contraband – first degree, possession of marijuana, possession of a controlled substance, third degree – drug unspecified, preliminary hearing Sept. 18.

Circuit Court

•Terry Barnett, trafficking in marijuana, less than 8 ounces – first offense, use and/or possession of drug paraphernalia, first offense, receiving stolen property under $10,000, outstanding bench warrant recalled, continued until Aug. 8.

•Josh Booth, four counts of rape, third degree, continued until Aug. 22.

•Ronald Eugene Brown, giving a false statement and/or misrepresentation to receive benefits over $100, continued until Aug. 8.

•Jessica E. Charles, tampering with physical evidence, trial date Oct. 1.

•Hank Collins, attempt to obtain a controlled substance by fraudulent or false statement/forgery, persistent felony offender – first degree, not guilty plea, continued until Aug. 8.

•Doyle Matthew Conner, burglary, third degree, theft by unlawful taking/disp-all others, not guilty plea, continued until Aug. 8.

•Teresa M. Conner, first degree possession of a controlled substance drug unspecified, first offense, public intoxication from a controlled substance excluding alcohol, continued until Aug. 8.

•Danny Elkins, flagrant non support, bench warrant ordered.

•Sterling Esteppe, assault, first degree, continued until Aug. 22.

•Lanny Griffith Jr., two counts of trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense drug unspecified, sentenced to six years.

•Jerry Wade Hubbard, sodomy, first degree – incapable of consent/physically helpless, continued until Aug. 8.

•Brenda Jones, 17 counts of criminal possession of a forged instrument-second degree-I, persistent felony offender – first degree, continued until Aug. 8.

•John Paul King, criminal possession of a forged instrument-second degree-I, case dismissed with prejudice.

•Sarah Willoughby Manns, operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs with .08, aggravator, first offense, first degree possession of a controlled substance/drug unspecified, first offense, buying and/or possession of drug paraphernalia, continued until Aug. 8.

•Nicky A. Miller, trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, drug unspecified, continued until Aug. 22.

•Richard Mize, receiving stolen property under $10,000, continued until Aug. 8.

•Bradley Jay Montgomery, four counts of criminal possession of a forged instrument-second degree-I, persistent felony offender – first degree, continued until Aug. 8.

•Jeremy Keith Patton, trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, drug unspecified, schedule 1 and 2, persistent felony offender second degree, continued until Aug. 8.

•Lyndon Woodrow Pelfrey, receiving stolen property under $10,000, forgery, second degree, persistent felony offender – second degree, guilty plea, received five years – probated for five years, sentencing Aug. 8.

•Marlena Phillips, manufacturing methamphetamine, first offense, guilty plea, received three years – probated for three years, sentencing Aug. 22.

•Jason Shane Pike, trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, drug unspecified, persistent felony offender – first degree, continued until Aug. 22.

•James Sanders, receiving stolen property under $10,000, pretrial conference Aug. 22.

•Phillip Dwayne Sands, probation violation (for felony offense), bench warrant issued.

•Jason Smith, probation violation (for felony offense), bench warrant issued.

•Anna Faye Townsend, aka Goff, probation violation for technical violation, continued until Aug. 8.

•David Yeary, trafficking in a controlled substance, second degree, first offense, drug unspecified, schedule 3, continued until Aug. 8.

•Sharon Lynn Reed, attempted burglary, second degree, criminal mischief-second degree, possession of burglary tools, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 8.

•Doyle Matthew Conner, theft by unlawful taking/disp-all others, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 8.

Courthouse News for July 26, 2012

Marriages

•Stacy Leanne King, 23, Pharm Tech to Brandon Kyle Farmer, 22, student.

•Savannah Leann Reed, 25, housewife to Anthony Wayne Fisher, 21, Univance Inc.

•Tosha Michelle Mullins, 22, manager to Phillip Gordon McIntosh, 21, miner.

•Tammy Lynn Lund, 37, homemaker to James Edward Lawson, 46, maintenance engineer.

•Christina Darlene Sparks, 17, unemployed to James William Kash Holmes, 18, Save-A-Lot.

•Tessia Ladawn Hughes, 26, unemployed to Mark Daniel Plymale, 33, insurance.

•Crystal Gayle Brewer, 31, homemaker to Christopher Ray Newcomb, 35, manager Nana Pacific.

•Tara Nicole Brewer, 21, unemployed to Michael Alan Story, 22, technician.

Property Transfers

•Mark Morton, an heir, Kelly Morton, heir, Michael Latona, thru heirs to James A. and Betty J. Martin, N. Margin KY 15, $37,000.

•Mary P. Lane to Willard Lane, 2 tracts-Cow Creek.

•Cecil B. Davis Sr. and Evelyn E. Davis to William J. and Linda Davis, 2 acres-HWY 82.

Circuit Court

•Barney Brewer, manufacturing methamphetamine, first offense, sentenced to five years – concurrent.

Mona Bundy, shock probation in felony convictions, denied.

•Hank Collins, attempting to obtain a controlled substance by fraud or giving a false statement/forgery, persistent felony offender – first degree, continued until July 25.

•Kristin Cope, shock probation in felony convictions, under advisement.

•Morgan Gary Craig, sexual abuse, first degree, attempted sodomy, third degree, pretrial conference July 25, trial date, July 31.

•Brian Phillip Epperson, murder, assault fourth degree minor injury, operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs with a .08, aggravator first offense, pretrial conference Oct. 17, trial date Nov. 27.

•Lanny Griffith, Jr., two counts of trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, continued until July 25.

•Cody Hall, burglary, second degree, theft by unlawful taking/disp-all others, sentenced to eight years – serve 180 days with balance probated for five years.

•Jerry Wade Hubbard, sodomy, first degree – incapable of consent physically helpless, continued until July 25.

•Brenda Jones, two counts of attempt/obtain a controlled substance by fraud/false statement/forgery, persistent felony offender – first degree, 18 counts of criminal possession of a forged instrument-second degree-I, continued until July 25.

•John Paul King, criminal possession of a forged instrument-second degree-I, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 25.

•Penny King, two counts of trafficking in a controlled substance first degree, first offense – drug unspecified, continued until Oct. 3.

•Hazel Kirby, shock probation in felony convictions, denied.

•Bradley Jay Montgomery, four counts of criminal possession of a forged instrument -second degree-I, persistent felony offender – first degree, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 25.

•Robert Olinger, sexual abuse, first degree, victim under 12 years of age, continued until Aug. 8, trial date Aug. 15.

•Cheryl Patrick, receiving stolen property under $10,000, forgery, second degree, persistent felony offender – second degree, pretrial conference Aug. 22.

•Lyndon Woodrow Pelfrey, receiving stolen property under $10,000, forgery, second degree, persistent felony offender – second degree, continued until July 25.

•Tamara Smallwood, five counts of criminal possession of a forged instrument-second degree-I, pretrial conference Aug. 22.

•Michael Ray Spencer, tampering with physical evidence, possession of a controlled substance, possession of marijuana, buying and/or possession of drug paraphernalia, persistent felony offender – first degree, sentenced to two years.

•Randall Thacker, rape, first degree, pretrial conference Sept. 5, trial date Sept. 28.

•Anna Faye Townsend, aka Goff, probation violation for technical violation, probation revocation hearing date July 25.

•John David Townsend, receiving stolen property under $10,000, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 25.

•Philip Wells, theft by unlawful taking/disp-auto, persistent felony offender – first degree, guilty plea, received 10 years, concurrent, sentencing will be Aug. 22.

•Philip T. Wells, escape-second degree identify facility, guilty plea, received one year, consecutive, sentencing will be Aug. 22.

•Philip Wells, burglary, third degree, theft by unlawful taking/disp-building, criminal mischief-second degree, guilty plea, received 14 years to run concurrent with other sentences, sentencing will be Aug. 22.

•Phillip T. Wells, burglary, third degree, five years, criminal mischief, first degree, five years, possession of burglary tools, burglary, third degree, four years, criminal mischief-second degree, 12 months, guilty plea, received 14 years to run concurrent with other sentence, sentencing will be Aug. 22.

•David Yeary, trafficking in a controlled substance, second degree, first offense, drug unspecified schedule 3, continued until July 25.

District Court

•Cody Adomitis, possession of marijuana, three counts of buying and/or possession of drug paraphernalia, possession of synthetic cannabinoid agonists or piperazines, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Sept. 11.

•Ella Baker, alcohol intoxication in a public place-first and second offense, guilty plea, $25 fine plus costs.

•Angelia L. Beasley, alcohol intoxication in a public place-first and second offense, disorderly conduct, second degree, fleeing or evading police, second degree (on foot), resisting arrest, pretrial diversion ordered.

•Charles P. Bryant, alcohol intoxication in a public place-first and second offense, resisting arrest, disorderly conduct, second degree, pretrial diversion ordered.

•Cody Burgher, driving without license/negligence in accident, driving on a DUI suspended license-first offense, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 14.

•Wilson Ray Cox, theft by deception-including cold checks under $500, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 17.

•Wilson Ray Cox, harassing communications, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 17.

•Casey Ray Curtis, giving officer false name or address, fleeing or evading police, second degree (on foot), criminal mischief-third degree, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 14.

•Brandy Davidson, assault fourth degree domestic violence no visible injury, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 14.

•Kimberly Dunn, terroristic threatening, third degree, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 14.

•Jennifer C. Everman, criminal trespassing-third degree, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 14.

•Cody Ginn, terroristic threatening, third degree, case dismissed.

•Anthony Wayne Lynch, public intoxication from a controlled substance excluding alcohol, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 14.

•Kelly McCoy, alcohol intoxication in a public place-first and second offense, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 7.

•James Rice, public intoxication from a controlled substance excluding alcohol, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 14.

•Derreck R. Spivey, resident fishing without a license/permit, defendant did not appear, bench warrant, $100 cash bond.

•Lawrence Zippel, alcohol intoxication in a public place-first and second offense, not guilty plea, court trial Aug. 14.

•Teresa E. Basham, operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs, .08, aggravator, second offense, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Sept. 19.

•Darhyl Brewer, alcohol intoxication in a public place-third or greater offense within 12 months, guilty plea, $25 fine plus costs.

•Tabatha Brown, operating on a suspended or revoked operators license, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, first, pretrial diversion ordered.

•Shawn W. Damron, failure to wear seat belts, license to be in possession, dismissed, district court action slip.

•James M. Eldridge, no operators/moped license, dismissed, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, dismissed, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, no/expired registration plates, dismissed, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, first, guilty plea, $500 fine plus costs, failure to produce insurance card, dismissed.

•John K. Ferrari, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, show cause July 24.

•Richard Fitch, failure to wear seat belts, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, failure to produce insurance card, improper display of registration plates, Counts I and IV, show cause July 24, Counts II and III are dismissed without prejudice.

•Audrey J. Fulks, speeding 18 mph over (limited access), failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, failure to register transfer of a motor vehicle, failure to notify address change to the department of transportation, obstructed vision and/or windshield, failure to appear.

•Donald F. Goodrich, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, defendant did not appear, bench warrant, $100 cash bond.

•Tony Hopson, Jr., operating a vehicle with expired operators license, dismissed.

•Mindy Horn, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, first, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 14.

•Amanda D. Keller, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure to produce insurance card, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, failure to appear.

•Daxten King, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, show cause July 24.

•Juan B. Lopez, failure to wear seat belts, dismissed, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, no operators/moped license, guilty plea, $50 fine plus costs, failure to register transfer of motor vehicle, failure to produce insurance card, Counts II, III, V and VI dismissed without prejudice.

•Opal A. Morris, operating a motor vehicle under the influence alcohol and/or drugs, .08 second offense, no/expired registration plates, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Sept. 18.

•Joyce C. Patton, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, no/expired registration plates, dismissed.

•Kaitlyn L. Rawlins, improper equipment, no rear view mirror, defendant did not appear, bench warrant, $100 cash bond.

•James D. Roberts, operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs, etc. .08 first offense, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 24.

•Yvette N. Rogers, leaving scene of accident/failure to render aid or assistance, communication device violation, first offense, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 21.

•Delia L. Slemp, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, failure to produce insurance card, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure to notify address change to the department of transportation, Counts IV and V dismissed, guilty plea, $500 fine plus costs.

•Cody Sparks, failure to wear seat belts, operating on a suspended or revoked operators license, no operators/moped license, pretrial diversion ordered.

•Vallerie M. Spicer, failure to wear seat belts, failure to notify address change to the department of transportation, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, failure to appear.

•Ryan A. Stephens, failure to wear seat belts, failure to appear.

•John M. Taylor, failure to wear seat belts, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, first, failure to produce insurance card, continued until July 17.

•John M. Taylor, failure to wear seat belts, operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs, etc. .08 first offense, continued until July 17.

•Melissa Taylor, operating a vehicle with expired operators license, district court action slip.

•Ryan C. Thacker, failure to wear seat belts, pretrial diversion ordered.

•Bradley Thorpe, operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs, etc. .08 first offense, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Sept. 18.

•James R. Tipton, possession of an open alcohol beverage container in a motor vehicle, guilty plea, $35 fine plus costs.

•Jordan Wilson, five counts of failure to wear seat belts, operating on a suspended or revoked operators license, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 21.

•Christina Wright, license to be in possession, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, dismissed without prejudice.

•Sherry L. Younce, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, dismissed.

Court News for July 5, 2012

Circuit Court

•Terry Barnett, trafficking in marijuana, less than eight ounces – first offense, use and/or possession of drug paraphernalia, first offense, receiving stolen property under $10,000, pretrial conference July 25.

•Brian Lee Bentley, probation violation (for technical violation), non-support, review Sept. 5.

•Josh Booth, four counts of rape, third degree, continued until July 25, trial date Dec. 10.

•Barney Brewer, manufacturing methamphetamine, first offense, guilty plea, received five years, sentencing July 11.

•Ronald Eugene Brown, false statement/misrepresented to receive benefits over $100, continued until July 25.

•Jennifer Marie Campbell, first degree possession of a controlled substance/drug unspecified, first offense, received three years – probated for three years, buying and/or possession of drug paraphernalia, received 12 months, sentenced to three years probated for three years, substance abuse rehab with credit for time served of 14 days.

•Karen Lyle Caudill, complicity to fraudulent use of a credit card under $10,000, trial date Oct. 24.

•Jessica E. Charles, tampering with physical evidence, pretrial conference July 25, trial date, Oct. 1.

•Hank Collins, attempt to obtain a controlled substance by fraudulent or false statement; forgery, persistent felony offender – first degree, continued until July 11.

•Teresa M. Conner, first degree possession of a controlled substance/drug unspecified, first offense, public intoxication from a controlled substance excluding alcohol, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 25.

•Morgan Gary Craig, sexual abuse, first degree, attempted sodomy, third degree, pretrial conference July 11, trial date July 31.

•Brian Phillip Epperson, murder, assault fourth degree minor injury, operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs with .08, aggravator, first offense, continued until July 11.

•Sterling Esteppe, assault, first degree, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 11.

•Patrick R. Fugate, receiving stolen property under $10,000, sentenced to two and a half years – probated for three years with credit for time served of 205 days.

•Lanny Griffith Jr., two counts of trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, drug unspecified, received six years on each count to be served concurrently, guilty plea, sentencing July 11.

•Cody Hall, burglary, second degree, received eight years, theft by unlawful taking/disp – all others, received three years, to be served concurrently, received eight years with credit for time served of 110 days, sentencing July 11.

•Samuel Jackson, burglary, third degree, criminal mischief, first degree, received five years on each count to be served consecutively, possession of burglary tools, received 12 months, burglary, third degree, received five years, concurrant, criminal mischief-second degree, received 12 months, guilty plea, received 10 years.

•Freddie J. Johnson, trafficking in a controlled substance first degree, first offense – drug unspecified, continued until Sept. 5.

•Brenda Jones, two counts of attempting to obtain a controlled substance by fraudulent or false statement, persistent felony offender – first degree, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 11.

•Eric Jones, receiving stolen property under $10,000, criminal trespassing-third degree, pretrial conference Aug. 8, trial date Sept. 12.

•Zachary Justice, rape, first degree, unlawful transaction with a minor-third degree, bond hearing July 25, pretrial conference July 25, trial date of July 31 continued, trial date Dec. 10.

•Sarah Jo Manning, manufacturing methamphetamine, first offense, continued until July 11.

•Sarah Willoughby Manns, operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs with .08, aggravator, first offense, first degree possession of a controlled substance/drug unspecified, first offense, buying and/or possession of drug paraphernalia, not guilty plea, license taken by Powell District, defendant not to be operating a motor vehicle, pretrial conference July 25.

•Jonathan McIntosh, flagrant non support, guilty plea, received two years – diverted for five years, diversion granted.

•Nicky A. Miller, trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, drug unspecified, pretrial conference July 25, trial date Dec. 10.

•Richard Mize, receiving stolen property under $10,000, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 25.

•Brian Scott Muncie, shock probation in felony convictions, denied.

•Robert Olinger, sexual abuse, first degree, victim under 12 years of age, pretrial conference July 11, trial date Aug. 15.

•Jeremy Keith Patton, trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, drug unspecified, schedule 1 and 2, persistent felony offender – second degree, at Three Forks, continued until July 25.

•David Lee Ratliff, trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, drug unspecified, schedule 1 and 2, trafficking in a controlled substance, second degree, first offense, drug unspecified, schedule 3, continued until July 25.

•Randall G. Ratliff, operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs, etc. .08 first offense, first degree possession of a controlled substance/drug unspecified, first offense, possession of a controlled substance first offense, second degree, possession of a controlled substance, third degree – drug unspecified, pretrial conference July 25.

•Carolyn Robinson, trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, drug unspecified, trafficking in a controlled substance, second degree, first offense drug unspecified schedule 3, trafficking in a controlled substance, third degree, first offense, drug unspecified, guilty plea, received 12 months to serve six months with credit for time served of approximately three months, sentencing July 25.

•Timothy L. Robinson, theft by unlawful taking – all others $10,000 or more, bench warrant.

•Richard Rogers, theft by failure to make required disposition of property, two counts of criminal possession of a forged instrument-third degree, two counts of theft by deception-including cold checks under $10,000, mediation  date July 23, continued until Aug. 8.

•Tamara Smallwood, five counts of criminal possession of a forged instrument-second degree-I, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 11.

•Michael Ray Spencer, tampering with physical evidence, two years, possession of a controlled substance first offense, second degree, dismissed, possession of marijuana, 12 months, buying and/or possession of drug paraphernalia, 12 months, persistent felony offender – first degree, dismissed, all sentences to be served concurrently, guilty plea, received two years, sentencing July 11.

•Brian Swango, wanton endangerment-first degree, three years, promoting contraband – first degree, two years, resisting arrest, 12 months, all sentences to run concurrently, guilty plea received three years – diverted – six months.

•Deborah K. Taylor, probation violation (for technical violations), bond set at $1,000 cash payable to child support, review Sept. 10.

•Kathy Thacker, shock probation in felony convictions, denied, three years sentence – credit for time served of 116 days at sentencing on May 10.

•Scotty Keith Townsend, probation violation (for technical violation), remain on probation per original sentencing.

•Warren Dean Townsend, receiving stolen property under $10,000, guilty plea, received four years – diverted for three years, diversion granted.

•Shawn Trent, flagrant non support, continued until Sept. 5.

•Lanny Ray Walters, theft by failure to make required dispensation of property $10,000 or more, continued until Aug. 8.

•David Watkins, sexual abuse, first degree, victim under 12 years of age, sentenced to six years.

•Jennifer Weir, shock probation in felony convictions, denied.

•Ronald Edward Weldon, 15 counts of forgery, second degree, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 25.

•Philip Wells, theft by unlawful taking/disp-auto, persistent felony offender – first degree, escape-second degree identify facility, burglary, third degree, theft by unlawful taking/disp-building, criminal mischief-second degree, criminal mischief, first degree, possession of burglary tools, continued until July 11.

•Christopher White, first degree possession of a controlled substance/drug unspecified, first offense, possession of a controlled substance, second degree – drug unspecified, possession of a controlled substance, third degree – drug unspecified, buying and/or possession of drug paraphernalia, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 25.

•Carolyn Robinson, trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, drug unspecified, schedule 1 and 2, trafficking in a controlled substance, second degree, first offense, drug unspecified, schedule 3, received five years on each count to be served concurrently, guilty plea, received five years – serve six months, sentencing July 25.

•James Sanders, receiving stolen property under $10,000, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 25.

•Jessica Ellen Charles, murder, pretrial conference July 25, trial date Sept. 25.

•Jason Shane Pike, trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, drug unspecified, persistent felony offender – first degree, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 25.

•David Yeary, trafficking in a controlled substance, second degree, first offense, drug unspecified schedule 3, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 11.

District Court

•Lillie Barnett, public intoxication from a controlled substance excluding alcohol, possession of a controlled substance, third degree – drug unspecified, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 17.

•Harvey Ken Brewer, theft by unlawful taking/disp-all others, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 17.

•Christopher Carroll, operating on a suspended or revoked operators license, license to be in possession, no operators/moped license, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, no/expired registration plates, failure to produce insurance card, resident register/title vehicle other state-evade vehicle – less than $100, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 24.

•Rita M. Crowder, possession of marijuana, buying and/or possession of drug paraphernalia, defendant did not appear, bench warrant, $500 cash bond.

•Meca Harvey, alcohol intoxication in a public place-first and second offense, defendant did not appear, bench warrant, $250 cash bond.

•Heather Mahan, parent/custodian send child to school, first and second, show cause July 17.

•Michael Mahan, parent/custodian send child to school, first and second, show cause July 17.

•Joeseph L. McClure, public intoxication from a controlled substance excluding alcohol, possession of a controlled substance, third degree – drug unspecified, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 17.

•Brady Napier, public intoxication from a controlled substance excluding alcohol, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 17.

•Angel Robinson, public intoxication from a controlled substance excluding alcohol, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 17.

•Derreck R. Spivey, resident fishing without a license or permit, show cause July 10.

•Billy Strange, alcohol intoxication in a public place-first and second offense, guilty plea, $25 fine plus costs.

•Verena Swindler, public intoxication from a controlled substance excluding alcohol, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 17.

•Charles A. Vice, resident commercial license violation, dismissed.

•Gabriella E. Adkins, speeding 10 mph over (limited access), pretrial diversion ordered.

•Katrina J. Allen, operating on a suspended or revoked operators license, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 21, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, dismissed without prejudice.

•Angela D. Anderson, failure to wear seat belts, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, failure to produce insurance card, dismissed without prejudice.

•Melvin E. Atkinson, operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs with .08, aggravator, first offense, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, failure to produce insurance card, failure to wear seat belts, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 21.

•Robert Barker, improper start from parked position, state traffic school plus costs.

•Theresha C. Barnes, failure to wear seat belts, pretrial diversion ordered.

•George C. Barnett, license to be in possession, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, no/expired registration plates, failure to appear.

•Rosemary A. Bates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, no/expired registration plates, dismissed on both counts, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, guilty plea, $500 fine plus costs, failure to produce insurance card, merge with count 3.

•Christopher Bell, license to be in possession, failure to produce insurance card, dismissed.

•Casey L. Berry, failure to use a child restraint device in vehicle, license to be in possession, failure to produce insurance card, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, first, failure to appear.

•Jonathon K. Birchum, failure to wear seat belts, failure to appear.

•Toni L. Blair, speeding 10 mph over (limited access), pretrial diversion ordered.

•Timothy A. Boyd, failure to produce insurance card, failure to wear seat belts, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, first, failure to appear.

•Anthony T. Brown, failure to wear seat belts, dismissed, failure to produce insurance card, dismissed without prejudice.

•Amanda L. Burton, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, failure to appear.

•Seth L. Caudill, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, dismissed without prejudice.

•Robert Chasteen, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, first, dismissed without prejudice.

•Anna M. Cobb, failure to wear seat belts, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, no/expired registration plates, failure to register transfer of a motor vehicle, not guilty plea, pretrial conference, Aug. 21.

•Jeanette Crowe, failure to wear seat belts, failure to notify address change to the department of transportation, district court action slip.

•June H. Crowe, Jr., failure to notify address change to the department of transportation, dismissed.

•Roger Crowe, license to be in possession, failure to notify address change to the department of transportation, dismissed.

•Nicholas G. Curtis, excessive windshield/window tinting, district court action slip.

•Dean T. Cvitkovic, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, dismissed.

•Jimmy L. Draggoo, operating on suspended or revoked operators license, no operators/moped license, license to be in possession, failure to produce insurance card, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, defendant did not appear, bench warrant, $250 cash bond.

•George R. Dunn, failure to wear seat belts, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, failure to produce insurance card, failure to notify address change to the department of transportation, improper or no windshield, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 24.

•Nicholas C. Duttle, failure to wear seat belts, failure to appear.

•Brandon T. Ellis, operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs, .08, third offense, failure to produce insurance card, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 24.

•Jonathan E. Feltner, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, no/expired registration plates, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, failure to produce insurance card, dismissed without prejudice.

•Richard P. Flynn, II, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, dismissed without prejudice.

•Carolyn M. Friend, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, dismissed.

•Brandi K. Gipson, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, dismissed.

•Donald F. Goodrich, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, show cause July 10.

•Mark D. Green, speeding 5 mph over (limited access), failure to wear seat belts, failure to appear.

•April L. Hagerman, speeding 5 mph over limit, failure to wear seat belts, failure to notify address change to the department of transportation, pretrial diversion ordered.

•Dwight E. Hall, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, no/expired registration plates, dismissed.

•Lori A. Hall, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, no/expired registration plates, dismissed.

•David A. Hawkins, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, dismissed without prejudice.

•Tonya H. Hollon, no/expired registration plates, dismissed, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, dismissed, failure to notify address change to department of transportation, dismissed.

•Mason R. Jordan, failure to notify address change to the department of transportation, dismissed.

•Amanda D. Keller, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure to produce insurance card, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, pass until July 10.

•Tiller C. Kienan, failure to produce insurance card, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, disregarding traffic control device, traffic light, license to be in possession, one headlight, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 24.

•Kyle Knox, no operators/moped license, license to be in possession, failure to produce insurance card, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 21.

•Stephen C. Lee, failure to wear seat belts, operating on a suspended or revoked operators license, defendant did not appear, bench warrant, $250 cash bond.

•Thomas D. Markwell, no/expired registration plates, dismissed, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, dismissed.

•Randy Martin, operating vehicle with expired operators license, license to be in possession, defendant did not appear, bench warrant $250 cash bond.

•John W. Messer, no operators/moped license, defendant did not appear, bench warrant, $250 cash bond.

•Aaron Moore, operating on a suspended or revoked operators license, defendant did not appear, bench warrant, $250 cash bond.

•David T. Mullins, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, failure to appear.

•Valerie S. Oliver, operating on a suspended or revoked operators license, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 14.

•Robert Pittman, operating on a suspended or revoked operators license, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 21.

•David B. Powers, failure to give right of way to emergency stopped vehicle, pretrial diversion ordered.

•Carol E. Riley, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, no/expired registration plates, failure to appear.

•George W. Robinson, III, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, dismissed, possession of an open alcohol beverage container in a motor vehicle, guilty plea.

•George W. Robinson III, failure to illuminate head lamps, rear license not illuminated, operating on a suspended or revoked operators license, license to be in possession, counts one through four dismissed, operating vehicle with expired operators license, guilty plea, $100 fine plus costs, failure to produce insurance card, dismissed, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, first, guilty plea, $500 fine, improper display of registration plates, dismissed, no/expired registration plates, dismissed.

•Lonnie C. Rogers, no operators/moped license, dismissed.

•Rocklyn D. Scott, operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs, .08, third offense, failure to produce insurance card, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, failure to wear seat belts, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 24.

•Samson L. Sexton, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, no/expired registration plates, failure to register transfer of motor vehicle, operating vehicle with expired operators license, Counts I – III dismissed.

•Angela G. Shofner, failure to wear seat belts, pretrial diversion ordered.

•Angela G. Shofner, failure to produce insurance card, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, first, failure to wear seat belts, disregarding stop sign, Counts I – III dismissed, Count IV, state traffic school plus costs.

•Anthony W. Shortridge, no/expired registration plates, dismissed.

•Michelle Smith, operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs, etc. .08 first offense, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 24.

•William T. Smith, speeding 10 mph over limit, failure to appear.

•Brittany Snowden, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure to notify address change to the department of transportation, dismissed on all counts.

•Carter L. Sparks, failure to wear seat belts, excessive windshield/window tinting, bench trial Aug. 7.

•Charles B. Stephens, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, dismissed without prejudice on all counts, failure to produce insurance card, merge with Count III.

•Kevin Stepp, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, no/expired registration plates, dismissed on both counts.

•Brett D. Straub, speeding 26 mph or over (limited access), no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, no/expired registration plates, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, improper display of registration plates, pass to July 17.

•Katlyn A. Tackett, speeding 5 mph over limit, license to be in possession, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, pretrial diversion ordered.

•Clint J. Tapps, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, no/expired registration plates, failure to appear.

•James R. Tipton, possession of an open alcohol beverage container in a motor vehicle, pass to July 10.

•Glenville Townsend, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, dismissed on both counts.

•Edgar N. Trego Ponce, no operators/moped license, operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs with .08, aggravator, first offense, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, first, disregarding a stop sign, pass to June 29.

•Elizabeth L. Turner, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, no/expired registration plates, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, first, failure to produce insurance card, failure to register transfer of motor vehicle, pass to June 29.

•Jeffrey S. Ulicky, operating with inactive, cancelled or revoked weight distance tax license, failure to add taxable unit to taxable inventory, defendant did not appear, bench warrant, $250 cash bond.

•Thomas Watkins, failure to notify address change to the department of transportation, dismissed.

•Jordan R. White, speeding 15 mph over (limited access), guilty plea, $30 fine plus costs.

•Billy R. Wilcox Jr., no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure to produce insurance card, dismissed without prejudice on all counts.

•Ryan C. Witt, failure to wear seat belts, failure to appear.

•Bobby York II, failure to produce insurance card, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, dismissed without prejudice.

•Bobby J. York II, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, both counts dismissed.

•Linda S. Young, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, no/expired registration plates, operating a vehicle with expired operators license, dismissed without prejudice.

Court News for June 28, 2012

District Court

•Patricia L. Bailey, theft by deception-including cold checks under $500, defendant did not appear, bench warrant, $2,500 cash bond.

•Gara L. Ferguson, harassing communications, not guilty plea, status hearing Aug. 21, jury trial Aug. 24.

•Becky L. Gibson, theft by deception-including cold checks under $500, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 17.

•Patrick A. Hayden, possession of marijuana, pass to July 17.

•Rosetta McIntosh, criminal mischief-third degree, dismissed.

•Michael Dal Profitt, theft by deception-including cold checks under $500, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 10.

•Herbert M. Slone, alcohol intoxication in a public place-first and second offense, show cause July 17.

•Timothy Turner, alcohol intoxication in a public place-first and second offense, guilty plea, $25 fine plus costs.

•Graham D. Alvan, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, failure to give right of way to emergency stopped vehicle, district court action slip.

•Colin J. Arneson, speeding 26 mph or over (limited access), amend to 20 mph over, state traffic school plus costs, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, dismissed.

•Shade Blythe, failure to wear seat belts, license to be in possession, failure to appear.

•Brian K. Brewer, failure to wear seat belts, improper display of registration plates, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, operating on a suspended or revoked operators license, failure to produce insurance card, merge with count three, improper registration plate, no/expired registration plates, improper equipment, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 17.

•Brian Buckland, no operators/moped license, operating on a suspended or revoked operators license, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 17.

•Amanda L. Burton, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure to produce insurance card, amend to failure to maintain insurance, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 17.

•Melissa Clemons, failure to produce insurance card, merge with count 2, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, guilty plea, $500 fine plus costs, failure to wear seat belts, operating on a suspended or revoked operators license, dismissed, license to be in possession, dismissed.

•Robiin M. Crail, failure to wear seat belts, continue until July 10.

•Tonya D. Crain, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, dismissed.

•Lisa C. Creech, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, failure to produce insurance card, dismissed without prejudice.

•Rhonda Dixon, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure to produce insurance card, dismissed without prejudice.

•Ellisha Douglas, license to be in possession, dismissed.

•Jonathan D. Elkins, operating on a suspended or revoked operators license, no operators/moped license, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 17.

•James Ellis, failure to wear seat belts, license to be in possession, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, first, failure to produce insurance card, merge with count 3, failure to appear.

•Robert A. Eppley, Jr., no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, no/expired registration plates, dismissed.

•Jordan B. Ewen, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, no/expired registration plates, defendant did not appear, bench warrant, $250 cash bond.

•Randy Goodwin, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure to register transfer of motor vehicle, dismissed per district court action slip.

•Randy Goodwin, failure to wear seat belts, failure to produce insurance card, district court action slip.

•Fred Gross, failure to notify address change to the depart of transportation, dismissed.

•Kim Hall, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, no/exired Kentucky registration receipt, license to be in possession, dismissed without prejudice.

•Kimberly Hall, license to be in possession, failure to notify address change to the department of transportation, dismissed.

•Benny Hatton, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, no/expired registration plates, license to be in possession, dismissed on all counts.

•Sherman H. Hurt Jr., no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, no/expired registration plates, failure to produce insurance card, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, dismissed without prejudice.

•David W. Jameson, in violation of part 395 of the federal safety regulations – hours of service for drivers, defendant did not appear, bench warrant, $250 cash bond.

•Shawn D. Keeton, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, dismissed without prejudice.

•Phillip L. Kneisley, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, dismissed on both counts.

•Melvin D. Knight, no lease agreement, dismissed without prejudice.

•Robert M. Knox, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, dismissed.

•Brandy L. Lemons, failure to wear seat belts, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, no operators/moped license, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, failure to appear.

•Willie McDaniel, failure to wear seat belts, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, pretrial diversion ordered.

•James P. Meadows, failure to wear seat belts, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure to produce insurance card, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, dismissed without prejudice.

•Deidra N. Miller, instructional permit violations, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, license to be in possession, no brake lights (passenger vehicles), disregarding stop sign, failure to appear.

•Cody M. Morton, failure to wear seat belts, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, failure to produce insurance card, excessive windshield/window tinting, district court action slip.

•Gwen Y. Murphy, failure to wear seat belts, paid in full.

•Roger Osborne Jr., license to be in possession, dismissed, no/expired registration plates, dismissed, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, dismissed, failure to register transfer of motor vehicle, dismissed, booster seat violations, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 17.

•Stacy R. Parido, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, dismissed on both counts, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, first, failure to produce insurance card, counts three and four dismissed without prejudice.

•Anthony Rice, failure to wear seat belts, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, first, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, license to be in possession, failure to produce insurance card, district court action slip.

•Brenda G. Roberts, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, dismissed on both counts.

•Kevin T. Rudd, failure to wear seat belts, $25 fine, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, dismissed without prejudice, failure to produce insurance card, merge with count two.

•James L. Sanders, failure to wear seat belts, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, failure to appear.

•Joan M. Shull, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, dismissed on both counts.

•Taylor M. Simon, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, first, no brake lights (passenger vehicles), failure to produce insurance card, failure to appear.

•Thomas B. Smith, failure to wear seat belts, paid in full.

•William T. Smith, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, failure to produce insurance card, failure to appear.

•Daniel A. Stewart, no/expired registration plates, dismissed, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, dismissed, failure to notify address change to the department of transportation, dismissed.

•Eric C. Strange, failure to wear seat belts, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 17.

•George C. Sutton, failure to wear seat belts, fine paid in full, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, dismissed, no/expired registration plates, dismissed.

•Timothy J. Swango, failure to wear seat belts, failure to appear.

•Bryan M. Swartz, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, failure to produce insurance card, dismissed without prejudice on both counts.

•Everett A. Sweeney, operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs with .08, aggravator, first offense, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 17.

•Dustin Terry, failure to wear seat belts, failure to appear.

•Clifford T. Thacker, careless driving, no brake lights (passenger vehicles), failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, failure to produce insurance card, failure to or improper signal, failure to appear.

•Sarah Walls, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, first, failure to produce insurance card, failure to notify address change to the department of transportation, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, dismissed without prejudice on all counts.

•Jonathan W. Washabaugh, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure to produce insurance card, amend to no insurance, proof shown.

•Gregory A. Wilburn, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, first, failure to produce insurance card, failure to wear seat belts, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Aug. 14.

Circuit Court

•Terry Barnett, trafficking in marijuana, less than eight ounces – first offense, use and/or possession of drug paraphernalia, first offense, receiving stolen property under $10,000, pretrial conference July 25.

•Brian Lee Bentley, probation violation (for technical violation), non-support, review Sept. 5.

•Josh Booth, four counts of rape, third degree, continued until July 25, trial date Dec. 10.

•Barney Brewer, manufacturing methamphetamine, first offense, guilty plea, received five years, sentencing July 11.

•Ronald Eugene Brown, false statement/misrepresented to receive benefits over $100, continued until July 25.

•Jennifer Marie Campbell, first degree possession of a controlled substance/drug unspecified, first offense, received three years – probated for three years, buying and/or possession of drug paraphernalia, received 12 months, sentenced to three years probated for three years, substance abuse rehab with credit for time served of 14 days.

•Karen Lyle Caudill, complicity to fraudulent use of a credit card under $10,000, trial date Oct. 24.

•Jessica E. Charles, tampering with physical evidence, pretrial conference July 25, trial date, Oct. 1.

•Hank Collins, attempt to obtain a controlled substance by fraudulent or false statement; forgery, persistent felony offender – first degree, continued until July 11.

•Teresa M. Conner, first degree possession of a controlled substance/drug unspecified, first offense, public intoxication from a controlled substance excluding alcohol, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 25.

•Morgan Gary Craig, sexual abuse, first degree, attempted sodomy, third degree, pretrial conference July 11, trial date July 31.

•Brian Phillip Epperson, murder, assault fourth degree minor injury, operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs with .08, aggravator, first offense, continued until July 11.

•Sterling Esteppe, assault, first degree, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 11.

•Patrick R. Fugate, receiving stolen property under $10,000, sentenced to two and a half years – probated for three years with credit for time served of 205 days.

•Lanny Griffith Jr., two counts of trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, drug unspecified, received six years on each count to be served concurrently, guilty plea, sentencing July 11.

•Cody Hall, burglary, second degree, received eight years, theft by unlawful taking/disp – all others, received three years, to be served concurrently, received eight years with credit for time served of 110 days, sentencing July 11.

•Samuel Jackson, burglary, third degree, criminal mischief, first degree, received five years on each count to be served consecutively, possession of burglary tools, received 12 months, burglary, third degree, received five years, concurrant, criminal mischief-second degree, received 12 months, guilty plea, received 10 years.

•Freddie J. Johnson, trafficking in a controlled substance first degree, first offense – drug unspecified, continued until Sept. 5.

•Brenda Jones, two counts of attempting to obtain a controlled substance by fraudulent or false statement, persistent felony offender – first degree, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 11.

•Eric Jones, receiving stolen property under $10,000, criminal trespassing-third degree, pretrial conference Aug. 8, trial date Sept. 12.

•Zachary Justice, rape, first degree, unlawful transaction with a minor-third degree, bond hearing July 25, pretrial conference July 25, trial date of July 31 continued, trial date Dec. 10.

•Sarah Jo Manning, manufacturing methamphetamine, first offense, continued until July 11.

•Sarah Willoughby Manns, operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs with .08, aggravator, first offense, first degree possession of a controlled substance/drug unspecified, first offense, buying and/or possession of drug paraphernalia, not guilty plea, license taken by Powell District, defendant not to be operating a motor vehicle, pretrial conference July 25.

•Jonathan McIntosh, flagrant non support, guilty plea, received two years – diverted for five years, diversion granted.

•Nicky A. Miller, trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, drug unspecified, pretrial conference July 25, trial date Dec. 10.

•Richard Mize, receiving stolen property under $10,000, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 25.

•Brian Scott Muncie, shock probation in felony convictions, denied.

•Robert Olinger, sexual abuse, first degree, victim under 12 years of age, pretrial conference July 11, trial date Aug. 15.

•Jeremy Keith Patton, trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, drug unspecified, schedule 1 and 2, persistent felony offender – second degree, at Three Forks, continued until July 25.

•David Lee Ratliff, trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, drug unspecified, schedule 1 and 2, trafficking in a controlled substance, second degree, first offense, drug unspecified, schedule 3, continued until July 25.

•Randall G. Ratliff, operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs, etc. .08 first offense, first degree possession of a controlled substance/drug unspecified, first offense, possession of a controlled substance first offense, second degree, possession of a controlled substance, third degree – drug unspecified, pretrial conference July 25.

•Carolyn Robinson, trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, drug unspecified, trafficking in a controlled substance, second degree, first offense drug unspecified schedule 3, trafficking in a controlled substance, third degree, first offense, drug unspecified, guilty plea, received 12 months to serve six months with credit for time served of approximately three months, sentencing July 25.

•Timothy L. Robinson, theft by unlawful taking – all others $10,000 or more, bench warrant.

•Richard Rogers, theft by failure to make required disposition of property, two counts of criminal possession of a forged instrument-third degree, two counts of theft by deception-including cold checks under $10,000, mediation  date July 23, continued until Aug. 8.

•Tamara Smallwood, five counts of criminal possession of a forged instrument-second degree-I, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 11.

•Michael Ray Spencer, tampering with physical evidence, two years, possession of a controlled substance first offense, second degree, dismissed, possession of marijuana, 12 months, buying and/or possession of drug paraphernalia, 12 months, persistent felony offender – first degree, dismissed, all sentences to be served concurrently, guilty plea, received two years, sentencing July 11.

•Brian Swango, wanton endangerment-first degree, three years, promoting contraband – first degree, two years, resisting arrest, 12 months, all sentences to run concurrently, guilty plea received three years – diverted – six months.

•Deborah K. Taylor, probation violation (for technical violations), bond set at $1,000 cash payable to child support, review Sept. 10.

•Kathy Thacker, shock probation in felony convictions, denied, three years sentence – credit for time served of 116 days at sentencing on May 10.

•Scotty Keith Townsend, probation violation (for technical violation), remain on probation per original sentencing.

•Warren Dean Townsend, receiving stolen property under $10,000, guilty plea, received four years – diverted for three years, diversion granted.

•Shawn Trent, flagrant non support, continued until Sept. 5.

•Lanny Ray Walters, theft by failure to make required dispensation of property $10,000 or more, continued until Aug. 8.

•David Watkins, sexual abuse, first degree, victim under 12 years of age, sentenced to six years.

•Jennifer Weir, shock probation in felony convictions, denied.

•Ronald Edward Weldon, 15 counts of forgery, second degree, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 25.

•Philip Wells, theft by unlawful taking/disp-auto, persistent felony offender – first degree, escape-second degree identify facility, burglary, third degree, theft by unlawful taking/disp-building, criminal mischief-second degree, criminal mischief, first degree, possession of burglary tools, continued until July 11.

•Christopher White, first degree possession of a controlled substance/drug unspecified, first offense, possession of a controlled substance, second degree – drug unspecified, possession of a controlled substance, third degree – drug unspecified, buying and/or possession of drug paraphernalia, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 25.

•Carolyn Robinson, trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, drug unspecified, schedule 1 and 2, trafficking in a controlled substance, second degree, first offense, drug unspecified, schedule 3, received five years on each count to be served concurrently, guilty plea, received five years – serve six months, sentencing July 25.

•James Sanders, receiving stolen property under $10,000, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 25.

•Jessica Ellen Charles, murder, pretrial conference July 25, trial date Sept. 25.

•Jason Shane Pike, trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, drug unspecified, persistent felony offender – first degree, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 25.

•David Yeary, trafficking in a controlled substance, second degree, first offense, drug unspecified schedule 3, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 11.

Court News for June 21, 2012

District Court

•Christopher D. Klaczko, violation of part 391 of the federal safety regulations – qualification of drivers, no medical card, violation of part 395 of the federal safety regulations – hours of service for drivers, no log book, operating on a suspended or revoked operators license, bench warrant, $250 cash bond.

•Angie Little, disregarding a stop sign, license to be in possession, failure to wear seat belts, failure to appear.

•Derrick Morton, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure to wear seat belts, operating a vehicle with expired operators license, not guilty plea, pretrial conference June 19.

•Alonzo Prater, operating a vehicle with expired operators license, dismissed without prejudice.

•Heather Ratliff, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, no/expired registration plates, operating on a suspended or revoked operators license, failure to produce insurance card, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, first, failure to wear seat belts, improper display of registration plates, license to be in possession, bench warrant, $250 cash bond.

•Billy J. Shackleford, Jr., no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, no/expired registration plates, failure to produce insurance card, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, operating a vehicle with expired operators license, no operators/moped license, bench warrant, $250 cash bond.

•Kimberly J. Smith, no/expired registration plates, dismissed, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, dismissed.

•Glade Wilburn, no semi-trailer plate, defendant did not appear, bench warrant, $250 cash bond.

•Vicki Wilfong, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, no/expired registration plates, failure to produce insurance card, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, license to be in possession, failure to appear.

•Jason E. Williams, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, no/expired registration plates, failure to produce insurance card, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, first, failure to appear.

•William D. Banks, burglary, second degree, assault fourth degree domestic violence minor injury, criminal mischief-third degree, preliminary hearing May 8.

•Ronald E. Weldon, criminal possession of a forged instrument-second degree-I, preliminary hearing May 29.

•Gregory S. Hicks, operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs, .08 second offense, operating on a suspended or revoked operators license, not guilty plea, pretrial conference May 15.

•Joshua Shane Baker, theft by deception-including cold checks under $500, pass to June 12.

•Billy Barnett, theft by unlawful taking/disp-all others, guilty plea.

•Quince Barnett, possession of a controlled substance, second degree – drub unspecified, controlled substance prescription not in original container first, pass to June 12.

•William tyler Bellamy, unlawful transaction with a minor-third degree, pretrial diversion ordered.

•Teresa Conner, receiving stolen property under $500, guilty plea.

•Teresa M. Conner, theft by unlawful taking/disp-shoplifting, guilty plea.

•Adam L. Coons, theft by unlawful taking/disp-all others, status hearing June 19, jury trial June 22.

•Adam L. Coons, receiving stolen property under $500, pretrial conference May 29.

•Bobbi J. Gaines, receiving stolen property under $500, guilty plea.

•Jeffrey Greene, possession of marijuana, guilty plea, 90 days in jail, credit for time served plus costs, buying and/or possession of drug paraphernalia, guilty plea, 115 days in jail with credit for time served.

•Linville Hall, four counts of possession of a controlled substance, third degree – drug unspecified, controlled substance prescription not in original container first, buying and/or possession of drug paraphernalia, pretrial conference June 12.

•Kimberly L. Hatton, theft by deception-including cold checks under $500, bench warrant, $500 cash bond.

•Gregory S. Hicks, public intoxication from a controlled substance excluding alcohol, theft by unlawful taking/disp-shoplifting, resisting arrest, pretrial conference May 15.

•Geneva Knox, menacing, pass to June 19.

•Paul Knox, terroristic threatening, third degree, guilty plea, fleeing or evading police, second degree (motor vehicle), resisting arrest, guilty plea on all counts.

•Chester D. Mullins, receiving stolen property under $500, bench warrant with no bond.

•Jessica F. Muncie, endangering the welfare of a minor, guilty plea.

•Stephanie Parks, theft by deception-including cold checks under $500, guilty plea, 45 days in jail.

•Roger Roark, theft by unlawful taking/disp-all others, bench warrant, $2,500 cash bond.

•Donna King Rose, endangering the welfare of a minor, criminal abuse-third degree, pretrial conference June 19.

•Anthony S. Allen, failure to wear seat belts, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, pass until June 12.

•Quince Barnett, speeding 20 mph over (limited access), reckless driving, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs, etc. .08 first offense, pass to June 12.

•James A. Caudill, excessive windshield/window tinting, pass to June 19.

•Roy Dunn, Jr., careless driving, failure to register transfer of motor vehicle, failure to produce insurance card, operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs with .08, aggravator, first offense, pass to May 29.

•Jordan Hairston, no operators/moped license, district court action slip.

•Linvelle Hall, operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs, etc. .08 first offense, pretrial conference June 12.

•Brian A. Lindon, operating a motor vehicle under the influence alcohol and/or drugs, .08 second offense, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, pretrial conference May 29.

•James D. McKinney, operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs, etc. .08 first offense, pass to May 29.

•Troy Smith Jr., operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs, etc. .08 first offense, guilty plea, $25 fine plus costs.

•Jessica L. Snowden, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, failure to produce insurance card, failure to notify address change to the department of transportation, trial date June 26.

•Jessica L. Snowden, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, first, failure to produce insurance card, trial date June 26.

•Adam L. Coons, receiving stolen property under $10,000, pass to May 29.

•Casey R. Creech, defrauding a secured creditor-over $100, pass to May 11.

•Wendell Lee Hurt, theft by unlawful taking/disp-all others, dismissed without prejudice.

•Donnie R. McClure, trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, drug unspecified, schedule 1 and 2, dismissed without prejudice.

•Amie Payton, first degree possession of a controlled substance/drug unspecified, first offense, possession of a controlled substance, third degree – drug unspecified, operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs, .08 second offense, dismissed without prejudice.

•David A. Pittman, criminal mischief, first degree, theft by unlawful taking/disp-all others, pass to May 11.

•Steven Robinson, burglary, second degree, indecent exposure, second degree, resisting arrest, fleeing or evading police, second degree (on foot), public intoxication from a controlled substance excluding alcohol, dismissed without prejudice.

•Patrick A. Taylor, possession of marijuana, guilty plea, $200 fine plus costs, tampering with physical evidence.

•Brenda Estes, assault fourth degree minor injury, not guilty plea, pretrial conference June 12.

•Pamela L. Holbrook, operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs, .08 second offense, failure to produce insurance card, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, possession of marijuana, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 17.

•Connie Campbell, alcohol intoxication in a public place-first and second offense, guilty plea, $25 fine plus costs.

•Jeffery D. Crase, alcohol intoxication in a public place-first and second offense, fleeing or evading police, second degree (on foot), not guilty plea, pretrial conference June 12.

•Tim Hicks, operating on a suspended or revoked operators license, no operators/moped license, possession of marijuana, not guilty plea, pretrial conference June 19.

•Daniel R. Clair, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, failure to produce insurance card, dismissed without prejudice.

•Robert N. Creech, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, dismissed.

•Stacy M. Deese, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure to notify address change to the department of transportation, dismissed.

•Robert K. Harden, in violation of part 391 of the federal safety regulations – qualification of drivers, unified carrier registration act violations, bench warrant with $250 cash bond.

•Paul Holder Jr., no brake lights (passenger vehicles), dismissed.

•Dennis R. James, operating on a suspended or revoked operators license, not guilty plea, pretrial conference June 19, failure to produce insurance card, dismissed without prejudice.

•Charles P. McCoy, failure to wear seat belts, operating on a suspended or revoked operators license, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, first, bench warrant with $250 cash bond.

•James McDowell, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, first, failure to produce insurance card, license to be in possession, dismissed without prejudice.

•Connie S. Pantoja, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, failure to appear.

•Jerry D. Porter, in violation of part 391 of the federal safety regulations – qualification of drivers, dismissed.

•Michael Snyder, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, failure to notify address change to the department of transportation, proof of registration, insurance, license in file, dismissed without prejudice.

•Woodrow D. Tibbs, operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs, etc. .08 first offense, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 17, operating vehicle with expired operators license, dismissed without prejudice.

•Andrew J. Wright, speeding 5 mph over limit, dismissed, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, guilty plea, $500 fine plus costs, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, dismissed, failure to wear seat belts, dismissed.

•Timothy E. Cook, theft by unlawful taking/disp-all others, preliminary hearing May 29.

District Court

•Daphne R. Creech, theft by unlawful taking/disp-shoplifting, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 10.

•Justin A. Kirby, possession of a controlled substance, defendant did not appear, bench warrant with a $2,500 cash bond.

•Brad Nester, alcohol intoxication in a public place-first and second offense, not guilty plea, pretrial conference June 8.

•James B. Profitt, theft by deception-including cold checks under $500, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 10.

•Joseph D. Riley, theft by unlawful taking/disp-all others, dismissed without prejudice.

•Ryan N. Shipp, possession of marijuana, defendant did not appear, bench warrant with a $2,500 cash bond.

•Albert R. Beckett, operating on a suspended or revoked operators license, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 17.

•Patricia L. Bishop, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, district court action slip.

•Shade A. Blythe, failure to wear seat belts, fine paid, license to be in possession, dismissed.

•Samantha Boyd, no operators/moped license, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 17.

•Jennifer D. Chavez, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, first, dismissed without prejudice.

•James A. Clemons, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 17.

•Reise S. Collins, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, first, dismissed without prejudice.

•Ray Collinsworth, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure to produce insurance card, dismissed.

•Alan Davis, operating on a suspended or revoked operators license, license to be in possession, defendant did not appear, bench warrant, $250 cash bond.

•Jerrod M. Derickson, excessive windshield/window tinting, dismissed.

•Brian E. Embry, failure to notify address change to the department of transportation, excessive windshield/window tinting, dismissed without prejudice.

•Mark C. Evanoff, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, first, failure to produce insurance card, no operators/moped license, operating on a suspended or revoked operators license, no motorcycle operators license, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 17.

•Raul Guzman-Cruz, speeding 5 mph over limit, no operators/moped license, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, dismissed, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 17.

•Frank Hays, operating on a suspended or revoked operators license, license to be in possession, surety of bond forfeiture hearing July 10.

•Pamela Helton, failure to wear seat belts, license to be in possession, district court action slip.

•Stephen A. Herald, speeding 5 mph over limit, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, guilty plea, $500 fine per order.

•James H. Hogan, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, no brake lights (passenger vehicles), district court action slip.

•James E. Hunt, failure to wear seat belts, operating on a suspended or revoked operators license, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, dismissed without prejudice, improper display of registration plates, not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 24.

•David P. Keding, failure to use child restraint device in vehicle, paid.

•Paul G. Knox, disregarding stop sign, fleeing or evading police, second degree (motor vehicle), reckless driving, not guilty plea, pretrial conference June 12.

•Robert Lenardson, in violation of part 391 of the federal safety regulations – qualification of drivers, dismissed without prejudice.

•Alicia L. Little, license to be in possession, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, dismissed without prejudice.

•Jerry D. Morton, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure to wear set belts, district court action slip.

•Bradley S. Nolan, speeding 20 mph over (limited access), not guilty plea, pretrial conference July 17.

•Cody Nolan, excessive windshield/window tinting, district court action slip.

•Krystena S. Richards, no/expired registration plates, dismissed, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, dismissed, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, first, dismissed.

•Eddie R. Ross, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure to wear seat belts, guilty plea, $25 fine, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, no brake lights (passenger vehicles), counts 1, 2, 4 and 5 are dismissed without prejudice.

•Calvin L. Saum III, speeding 5 mph over (limited access), failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, district court action slip.

•David J. Shallenberger, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, dismissed without prejudice.

•Mark L. Shelburne, in violation of part 391 of the federal safety regulations – qualification of drivers, defendant did not appear, bench warrant, $250 cash bond.

•Jared Spencer, license to be in possession, dismissed.

•Jerry D. Spencer, in violation of part 391 of the federal safety regulations – qualifications of drivers, dismissed.

•Katlyn A. Tackett, speeding 5 mph over limit, license to be in possession, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, failure to appear.

•Ricky G. Tipton, speeding 5 mph over limit, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, pretrial diversion ordered.

•Karen R. Vice, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure to notify address change to the department of transportation, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, guilty plea, $500 fine plus costs.

•Jessica A. Williams, speeding 5 mph over limit, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, dismissed.

•Christopher D. Wise, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, failure to produce insurance card, improper display of registration plates, no brake lights (passenger vehicles), failure to appear.

5-10 Court News

Marriages
•Lisa Mullins, 45, unemployed to Daniel Rowe, 38, construction.
•Rebecca Lynn Conley, 41, nurse to Mitchell Parker, 54, factory worker.
•Melissa Carol Neace, 41, sonographer to James Christoher Keith Frazier, 41, manager.
•Amanda Diane Davis, 19, Air Force to Mitchell Clay Ratliff, Jr., 22, Kroger.
•Elaina Ann Cole, 24, teacher to James Daniel Kinser, 21, welder.
•Brittney Dawnell Tincher, 22, Subway to Jerry Christopher Sons, 23, Cleantide Containers.
•Rebecca Ann Watkins, 33, unemployed to Jarvie Michael Harris, 49, disabled.

Property Transfers
•Thomas and Laurie Defilippo to Billy and Belinda Collins, 0.09 acres-Meadow Drive.
*Whitaker Bank Inc., to Cassandra and Dallas Conn, Lots 10, 11, 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18-Echo Valley Subdivision, $41,250.
•Ben J. Marett III to Ben J. Marett III, and Deborah Ward, Lot 35-Natural Bridge Cabin Country.
•Jerry L. Miller to Gayle Campbell, Lots 25 and 26-Echo Valley Subdivision, $18,000.
•Roy Biram to Frances Biram, 10 acres-N. Side KY 1028.
•Jon P. Skidmore, Rita Rochelle Rose, and Melody Skidmore to Paul Shawn Skidmore and Lana Skidmore, 4.09 acres-North Fork.
•Roger Meadows, Mima Meadows, and Janet Meadows to Roger Nelson Meadows, James Meadows, Mark Meadows, Sharita Sears, Lavonna Halsey and Levodis Artrip, 2 tracts-Black Creek.
•Powell County Kiwanis Club, Tommy Mays, President, and David Davis, Vice President, to Kiwanis Club of Powell County Inc., Tommy Mays, President and Megan Davis, Vice President, Bright Street.
•John P. Skidmore and Melody Skidmore to Paul Shawn Skidmore, 2.28 acres-North Fork.
•Arnold and Louise Ledford to Ronald and Regina Pelfrey, 60 acres-Middle Fork, $80,000.
•Hubert Morris to Gwen Linkous, 20 acres-Moreland Branch.
•Leslie Warren Rogers, Reva Carolyn Rogers, Miles Wade Rogers, Virginia Gail Rogers, Kevin Lyn Rogers, Judy Rogers, and Agnes Rogers, to Charles R. Reed and Brandy Wireman, 4 tracts-between Stanton and Clay City, $80,000.
•Brian Lee Williams to Angela Jean and Bill Bilbrey, 26 acres-Peck’s Creek.
•Glenna Ledford Morrison to Gwen Linkous, 20 acres-Moreland Branch.
•Kenneth and Ada V. Meadows to Sherry and Jason Mitchell, deed with vendor’s lien, Rowland Circle, $49,000.
•Wanda Holcomb and Celin Cruz to Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance Inc., deed in lieu of foreclosure – Old Winchester Road.
•Randy Embree, Lisa Embree, Ella Trent and Ella Rose to Ella Rose Trent, Charles Stamper, and Ruth Stamper, Oak Ridge Road.
•Mendel Tipton, Deborah Tipton, Tony Morton, Veronica Morton, Robert Morton, Louise Morton Robert Horn and Lisa Horn to Veronica Morton, Mendel Tipton, Deborah Tipton and Tony Morton, Lots 3 and 4 of CAB-2 SL-114 and Lot 7 of Natural Bridge Cabin Country.
•Kelly Neal, and Crystal Neal, to Edgar Minix and Mary Minix, W. Margin Cox Avenue, $120,000.
•Secretary of Housing and Urban Develoopment to Perry Lee Baker and Bethany Ann Stocking, 1876 L. Hardwick’s Creek, $90,000.
•Tim and June Abner to Stephen and Tiffany Watkins, 0.70 acres-Powell Road, $32,000.

Circuit Court
•Jonathan Adams, two counts of theft by unlawful taking/disp-all others, 10 counts of forgery, second degree, guilty plea, received one year on each count – all concurrent.
•Morgan Atkinson, theft by unlawful taking/disp-all  others, guilty plea, received two years, sentencing is May 9.
•Anna Bishop, trafficking in a controlled substance, second degree, first offense, drug unspecified schedule 3, trafficking in a controlled substance, third degree, first offense, drug unspecified, guilty plea, received one and a half years with credit for time served of approximately 35 days, sentencing set for May 9.
•Taulbee Bowen, sodomy, first degree, sexual abuse, first degree, victim under 12 years of age, continued until May 9.
•Jane Crowe Brantley, trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, drug unspecified, guilty plea, received five years – diverted for five years.
•Mona Bundy, trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, drug unspecified schedule 1 and 2, continued until May 9.
•Jennifer Marie Campbell, first degree possession of a controlled substance/drug unspecified, first offense, buying and/or possession of drug paraphernalia, continued until May 9.
•Karen Lyle Caudill, complicity to fraudulent use of a credit card under $10,000, not guilty plea, pretrial conference is June 6.
•Jessica E. Charles, tampering with physical evidence, continued until May 9.
•Doyle Matthew Conner, burglary, third degree, theft by unlawful taking/disp-all others, continued until May 23.
•Missy Dawn Crabtree, receiving stolen property (firearm), persistent felony offender – second degree, to enter plea April 26.
•Morgan Gary Craig, sexual abuse, first degree, attempted sodomy, third degree, continued until May 9.
•Damon Huston Crawford, contempt of court, receiving stolen property under $10,000, not guilty plea.
•Johnny Haddix, burglary, second degree, theft by unlawful taking/disp-firearm, theft of a controlled substance first offense and less than $300, persistent felony offender – second degree, guilty plea, received five years – serve 180 days with remainder probated for three years, sentencing set for May 9.
•Jessica Ingram, trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, drug unspecified schedule 1 and 2, signed order to be assessed for drug court, continued until May 9.
•Paul G. Ingram, shock probation in felony convictions, denied.
•Shawn Johnson, trafficking in a controlled substance first degree, first offense – drug unspecified, sentenced to five years.
•Shawna Johnson, two counts of trafficking in a controlled substance first degree, first offense – drug unspecified, sentenced to five years on each count to run concurrently with each other and previous charge.
•Zachary Justive, rape, first degree, unlawful transaction with a minor third degree, continued until May 9.
•Kellee Maloney, theft by unlawful taking/disp-all others, continued until May 23.
•Sarah Jo Manning, manufacturing methamphetamine first offense, continued until May 9.
•Mark Mercer, trafficking in a controlled substance, second degree, first offense, drug unspecified schedule 3, continued until May 9.
•Casandra K. Miller, making false statement of misrepresentation to receive benefits over $100, bench warrant.
•Devin Miller, trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, drug unspecified, schedule 1 and 2, continued until May 9.
•Roger Jason Miller, receiving stolen property under $10,000, guilty plea, received one year consecutive, sentenced to one year consecutive.
•Clinton Muncie, trafficking in a controlled substance first degree, first offense – drug unspecified, a controlled substance prescription not in its original container first, possession and/or use of radio that sends and receives police messages, buying and/or possession of drug paraphernalia, continued until May 9 for sentencing.
•Horace J. Napier, escape-second degree, identify facility, persistent felony offender – first degree, guilty plea, sentenced to one year consecutive.
•Kyle O’Hair, theft by unlawful taking/disp-all others, three counts of criminal possession of a forged instrument-second degree-I, continued until May 9.
•Marlena Phillips, manufacturing methamphetamine, first offense, continued until May 23 to enter plea.
•Nicole Polley, two counts of criminal abuse-first degree-child 12 years of age or under, guilty plea, received three years – diverted for three years.
•Ian F. Powell, burglary, third degree, theft by unlawful taking/disp-all others, possession of burglary tools, resisting arrest, alcohol intoxication in a public place-first and second offense, guilty plea, received three years – diverted for five years.
•David Lee Ratliff, trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, drug unspecified schedule 1 and 2, trafficking in a controlled substance, second degree, first offense, drug unspecified schedule 3, continued until May 9.
•Freddie Reed, trafficking in a controlled substance first degree, first offense – drug unspecified, continued until May 9.
•Randy Ray Ritchie, theft by unlawful taking/disp-auto, persistent felony offender – second degree, guilty plea, received three years – probated for four years – to pay restitution, sentencing set for May 9.
•Angela Hope Robbins, promoting contraband – first degree, possession of a controlled substance first offense, second degree, buying and/or possession of drug paraphernalia, public intoxication from a controlled substance excluding alcohol, continued until pretrial conference on May 23 to enter plea.
•Carolyn Robinson, trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, drug unspecified schedule 1 and 2, trafficking in a controlled substance, second degree, first offense, drug unspecified schedule 3, pretrial conference July 11, trial date July 23.
•Carolyn Robinson, trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, drug unspecified, trafficking in a controlled substance, second degree, first offense, drug unspecified schedule 3, trafficking in a controlled substance, third degree, first offense, drug unspecified, pretrial conference July 11, trial date is July 23.
•Ralph Robinson, trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, drug unspecified, trafficking in a controlled substance, second degree, first offense, drug unspecified schedule 3, trafficking in a controlled substance, third degree, first offense, drug unspecified, pretrial conference July 11, trial date July 23.
•Richard Rogers, theft by failure to make required disposition of property, two counts of criminal possession of a forged instrument-third degree, two counts of theft by deception-including cold checks under $10,000, pretrial conference June 6, trial date April 30.
•Martina Stacy, three counts of criminal possession of a forged instrument-first degree-I, persistent felony offender – second degree, guilty plea, received five years, sentencing set for May 9.
•Martina Stacy, trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, second or greater, drug unspecified schedule 1 and 2, trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, second or greater, drug unspecified, two counts of trafficking in a controlled substance, third degree, second or greater offense, drug unspecified, guilty plea, received five years, sentencing set for May 9.
•Kathy Thacker, receiving stolen property under $10,000, receiving stolen property under $10,000, guilty plea, sentencing set for May 9.
•Scotty Keith Townsend, probation violation for technical violation, probation revocation hearing date May 9.
•Warren Dean Townsend, assault-third degree-police/probation officer-identity, resisting arrest, continued until May 9.
•Warren Dean Townsend, receiving stolen property under $10,000, continued until May 9.
•David Watkins, sexual abuse, first degree, victim under 12 years of age, guilty plea, received six years, sentencing set for June 20.
•Jason Lee Williams, first degree possession of a controlled substance/drug unspecified, first offense, possession of a controlled substance first offense, second degree, criminal trespassing-third degree, pretrial conference May 9, suppression hearing April 26.
•Tammy E. Wilson, burglary, third degree, theft by unlawful taking/disp-all others, continued until May 9.
•Charles Wyatt, criminal possession of a forged instrument-first degree-I, possession of marijuana, possession of a controlled substance, first degree, first offense (methamphetamine), continued until May 23.
•Priscilla Yeary, two counts of trafficking in a controlled substance, second degree, first offense, drug unspecified schedule 3, guilty plea, received eight years – diverted for five years.
•Brian Swango, wanton endangerment-first degree, promoting contraband – first degree, resisting arrest, not guilty plea, continued until May 9.

4-12 Court News

Property Transfers
•Powell County Industrial Development Authority Inc. to Powell County Fiscal Court, 2.69 acres-Reed Industrial Park.
•Robert Stamper and Yvonne Stamper to Vanessa Durbin, 0.58 acres-Skinner Branch Road.
•George V. Sparks and Naomi Faye Sparks to Jerry C. and Charlene Weaver, tract 2-Minor subdivision, $32,000.
•Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation to James Meade Jr., 1615 L. Hardwick’s Creek Road, $25,900.
•Corbett Tolson, Mary Tolson, and Mary O’Hair to Corbett Tolson and Mary Tolson, 2 tracts.
•Darlene Sparks to James Garner Mullins, 2 tracts-Airport Road, $15,000.
•Robert Joseph Harrison, Reda A. Harrison, Glenda S. McQuerry, and Herlin McQuerry to Blevins Law Office PLLC Trustee, Glenda S. McQuerry, and Herlin McQuerry, 5 tracts-Slade.
•U/T/A Lula Begley Trust and Lula Begley, Trustee to Glenda S. ahd Herlin McQuerry, 5 tracts, $6,100.
•Keith and Wilma Jones to Peggy Hall Putman, 778 Furnace Road.
•Edward Nelson Living Trust and Mary Ann Nelson, Trustee to Ronnie Everman, 4.62 acres-HWY 82, $25,000.
•Kelly Neal and Crystal Neal to Pamela J. Sons, 3188 Paint Creek Road, $30,000.
•Carolyn and Russell Ballard to George Sutton, 1511 and 1525 Nada Tunnel Road.
•Secretary of Housing and Urban Development and Federal Housing Commissioner to Deborah Blankenship, 59 Wells Street, $40,000.
•Alex Bolduc and Rebecca Barnett to Arnold and Amy Anderson, intersection of Spout Springs Road and Strange Hollow Road, $29,000.
•Edith Mink to Karen McIntosh, 0.07 acres-Tug Branch Road, $2,000.
•Victor Lee and Sarah Jane Billings Lee, to Brian Russell Billings, 3 acres-HWY 213.
•Charles and Ruth Stamper to Chan S. and Lisa Coffey, 3.58 acres-Lake Neomia Road, $165,000.
•Elizabeth Maloney to bobbie Maloney, Mary Ann Poore and Betty Atkinson, 0.52 acres-Paint Creek Road.
•Thomas and Laurie Defilippo to Billy and Belinda Collins, 0.09 acres-Meadow Drive.
•Whitaker Bank Inc., to Cassandra and Dallas Conn, lots 10, 11, 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18-Echo Valley Subdivision, $41,250.

Circuit Court
•Jonathan Adams, two counts of theft by unlawful taking/disp-all others, 10 counts of forgery, second degree, continued until April 18.
•Morgan Atkinson, theft by unlawful taking/disp-all others, pretrial conference April 18.
•Bruce Bevins, receiving stolen property under $10,000, continued until May 9.
•Anna Bishop, trafficking in a controlled substance, second degree, first offense, drug unspecified schedule 3, trafficking in a controlled substance, third degree, first offense, drug unspecified, continued until April 18.
•Josh Booth, four counts of rape, third degree, suppression hearing April 17, pretrial conference May 9.
•Jane Crowe Brantley, trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, drug unspecified, continued until April 18.
•Barney Brewer, manufacturing methamphetamine, first offense, continued until May 9.
•Mona Bundy, trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, drug unspecified, schedule 1 and 2, pretrial conference April 18.
•Christopher D. Caudill, fleeing or evading police, first degree, assault-third degree-police/probation officer-identi, resisting arrest, criminal mischief, first degree, criminal mischief-third degree, continued until May 9.
•Kristin Mays Cope, unlawful transaction with a minor, first degree illegal sex act, under 16 years of age, failure to report child dependency, neglect or abuse, first offense, suppression hearing April 17, pretrial conference May 9.
•Darby Crabtree, shock probation in felony convictions, denied.
•Missy Dawn Crabtree, receiving stolen property (firearm), persistent felony offender – second degree, pretrial conference April 18, trial date April 26.
•Morgan Gary Craig, sexual abuse, first degree, attempted sodomy, third degree, not guilty plea, pretrial conference April 18.
•Damon Huston Crawford, receiving stolen property under $10,000, not guilty plea, pretrial conference April 18.
•Arthur Davidson, burglary, second degree, criminal mischief, first degree, guilty plea, received 12 months with credit for time served of 36 days.
•Lanny Griffith Jr., two counts of trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, drug unspecified, not guilty plea, pretrial conference May 9.
•Johnny Haddix, burglary, second degree, theft by unlawful taking/disp-firearm, theft of controlled substance, first offense and less than $300, persistent felony offender – second degree, continued until April 18.
•Cody Hall, burglary, second degree, theft by unlawful taking/disp-all others, not guilty plea, pretrial conference May 9.
•Wendell Hurt, flagrant non support, guilty plea, received two years – diverted for five years.
•Jessica Ingram, trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, drug unspecified, schedule 1 and 2, not guilty plea, pretrial conference April 18.
•Shawna Johnson, trafficking in a controlled substance first degree, first offense, drug unspecified, guilty plea, received five years, sentencing April 18.
•Shawna Johnson, trafficking in a controlled substance first degree, first offense, drug unspecified, trafficking in a controlled substance, second degree, first offense, drug unspecified, guilty plea, received five years, sentencing April 18.
•Eric Jones, receiving stolen property under $10,000, criminal trespassing-third degree, continued until May 9 to enter plea.
•Sarah Jo Manning, manufacturing methamphetamine, first offense, continued until April 18.
•Mark Mercer, trafficking in a controlled substance, second degree, first offense, drug unspecified, schedule 3, not guilty plea, pretrial conference April 18.
•Cassandra K. Miller, false statement/misrepresentation to receive benefits over $100, not guilty plea, pretrial conference May 9.
•Devin Miller, trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, drug unspecified, schedule 1 and 2, not guilty plea, pretrial conference April 18.
•Clinton Muncie, trafficking in a controlled substance first degree, first offense – drug unspecified, controlled substance prescription not in original container first, possession and/or use of radio that sends/receives police messages, buying and/or possession of drug paraphernalia, guilty plea, received seven years, sentencing April 18.
•Horace J. Napier, escape-second degree identify facility, persistent felony offender – first degree, continued until April 18.
•Emily Marlene Parks, false statement/misrepresentation to receive benefits over $100, not guilty plea, pretrial conference May 9.
•Marlena Phillips, manufacturing methamphetamine, first offense, continued until May 9 to enter plea or set for trial.
•Robert Thomas Pittman, trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, drug unspecified, trafficking in a controlled substance, third degree, first offense, drug unspecified, guilty plea, received five years – diverted for five years.
•Nicole Polley, criminal abuse first degree-child 12 or under, criminal abuse-first degree-child 12 or under, continued until April 18.
•David Lee Ratliff, trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, drug unspecified, schedule 1 and 2, trafficking in a controlled substance, second degree, first offense, drug unspecified, schedule 3, continued until April 18.
•Randy Ray Ritchie, theft by unlawful taking/disp-auto, persistent felony offender – second degree, not guilty plea, pretrial conference April 18.
•Angela Hope Robbins, promoting contraband – first degree, possession of a controlled substance first offense, second degree, buying and/or possession of drug paraphernalia, public intoxication controlled substance excluding alcohol, not guilty plea, continued until May 9.
•Zachary Smyth, fraudulent use of credit card under $10,000, continued until May 9.
•Brian Swango, wanton endangerment – first degree, promoting contraband – first degree, resisting arrest, continued until May 9.
•April D. Swartz, operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs with .08, aggravator, first offense, first degree possession of a controlled substance, drug unspecified, first offense, possession of a controlled substance first offense, second degree, possession of a controlled substance, third degree – drug unspecified, wanton endangerment – first degree, sentenced to two years – serve six months – balance probated for three years.
•Jason Raymond Taulbee, kidnapping-adult, assault fourth degree no visible injury, persistent felony offender – first degree, pretrial conference May 9, trial date May 16.
•Jason Raymond Taulbee, escape-second degree identify facility, not guilty plea, pretrial conference May 9.
•Kathy Thacker, two counts of receiving stolen property under $10,000, pretrial conference April 18, trial date May 8.
•Warren Dean Townsend, assault-third degree-police/probation officer-id’d, resisting arrest, receiving stolen property under $10,000, continued until April 18.
•Shawn Trent, flagrant non support, not guilty plea, continued until May 9.
•David Watkins, sexual abuse, first degree, victim under 12 years of age, continued until April 18.
•Tammy E. Wilson, burglary, third degree, theft by unlawful taking/disp-all others, continued until April 18 to enter plea or cutoff.
•Charles Wyatt, criminal possession of a forged instrument-first degree-I, possession of marijuana, possession of a controlled substance, first degree, first offense (methamphetamine), continued until May 9.
•Priscilla Yeary, two counts of trafficking in a controlled substance, second degree, first offense, drug unspecified, schedule 3, continued until April 18.
•Jennifer Marie Campbell, first degree possession of a controlled substance, drug unspecified, first offense, buying and/or possession of drug paraphernalia, not guilty plea, pretrial conference April 18.

District Court
•James Ammons I, person 18-20 possession and/or purchase, attended purchase or to have another purchase alcohol, possession of marijuana, buying and/or possession of drug paraphernalia, pretrial diversion order, pay by May 8.
•Shelby Banks, criminal trespassing-third degree, defendant did not appear, bench warrant with a $250 cash bond.
•Raymond L. Caskey, public intoxication from a controlled substance excluding alcohol, not guilty plea, defendant declined attorney, pretrial conference May 8.
•Robert G. Ferguson III, buying and/or possession of drug paraphernalia, guilty plea, $100 fine plus costs.
•Paul James Johnson, person 18-20 possession and/or purchase/ attended purchase or have another purchase alcohol, possession of marijuana, buying and/or possession of drug paraphernalia, pretrial diversion ordered, pay by May 8.
•Robert L. McIntosh, disorderly conduct, second degree, not guilty plea, defendant declined attorney, pretrial conference May 15.
•Jessica F. Muncie, endangering the welfare of a minor, defendant reportedly in hospital, show cause April 17.
•Michael R. Osborne, possession of marijuana, pass to April 17.
•Bobbie Strange, falsely reporting an incident, defendant did not appear, bench warrant with $2,500 cash bond.
•Ruby Tharpe, failure to report child dependancy neglect or abuse first offense, not guilty plea, pretrial conference May 15.
•Randy G. Watson, theft by deception-including cold checks under $500, pass to April 24.
•Carl W. Bowling, failure to wear seat belts, failure to appear.
•Barry Joe Chaney, operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs, .08 second offense, disregarding traffic control device, traffic light, not guilty plea, pretrial conference April 17.
•Nicholas A. Conner, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, not guilty plea, pretrial conference May 22.
•Khristina Everman, speeding 17 mph over (limited access), failure to appear.
•Amanda Madden, failure to wear seat belts, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, first, dismissed without prejudice, operating on a suspended and/or revoked operators license, not guilty plea, pretrial conference May 22.
•Daniel W. Mason, failure to notify address change to the department of transportation, dismissed.
•Calvin McDaniel, license to be in possession, dismissed.
•Jacob A. Parker, license to be in possession, failure to notify address change to the department of transportation, failure to appear.
•Adrian C. Spencer, no/expired registration plates, dismissed, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt,, dismissed, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, first, failure to produce insurance card, counts three and four continue until April 17, failure to register transfer of motor vehicle, dismissed, operating a vehicle with expired operators license, dismissed.
•Danny Strange, failure to wear seat belts, operating on a suspended and/or revoked operators license, not guilty plea, pretrial conference June 14.
•Donnie W. Venters, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, guilty plea, $500 fine plus costs, failure to produce insurance card, merge with count three, failure to register transfer of motor vehicle, counts one, two and five, dismissed.
•Arthur T. Watkins, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, no/expired registration plates, failure to register transfer of motor vehicle, failure to wear seat belts, not guilty plea, pretrial conference May 22.
•Leonard S. Webster, failure to notify address change to the department of transportation, dismissed.
•Brian K. Winkle, failure to add taxable unit to taxable inventory, defendant did not appear, bench warrant with $250 dollar cash bond.

3-29 Court News

Marriages
•Dana Montgomery, 39, manager, to Paul Dunaway, 41, self-employed.
•Kayla Banks, 21, McDonald’s, to Hipolito Rivera, 26, Red River Hardwoods.
•Alex Morgan Pelfrey, 20, student, to Rusty Allen Leggett, 20, laborer.
•Jessica Nicole Rawlins, 32, unemployed, to Larry Townsend, 35, unemployed.
•Darla Kay Dunn, 26, retail associate manager, to Cory Spencer Graham, 32, GIS Coordinator.

Property Transfers
•Secretary of Housing and Urban Development to Paula Thorpe, 148 Sons Road, $30,100.
•Richard R. Rednour II, Richard Rednour II, Tax Ease Lien Servicing LLC, Mers, Homecomings Financial Network Inc., Powell County, Kentucky, United States of America, and Lillian D. Williams, Master Commissioner, to Deutsche Bank National Trust Company, and Argent Securities Inc., 79 Deer Park Drive, $324,700.
•Ellis L. Amburgy and Joan L. Amburgy, to David Barker, S. Margin Street HWY 15.
•Simon Allen Jr., thru POA, Mary L. Allen, Attorney in Fact, and Mary L. Allen, to Wayne Seifert, 10.35 acres-Cat Creek, $32,000.
•Peoples Exchange Bank, to James and Brenda Watkins, Lot 7 of PLAT CAB-1 SL-58, $16,000.
•Margie Vinson, to Charles and Ruth Stamper, 0.32 acres-S. Side Lake Neomia Road, $1,500.
•Stephanie E. Ward, Stephanie Ward, Donald R. Ward, Health Care Collection Services Inc., UK Medical Center, UK College of Dentistry, Tax Ease Lien Investments 1 LLC, Central Kentucky Management Services Inc., Central Kentucky Management Services Inc., Kentucky Medical Services Foundation Inc., Wells Fargo Bank NA, and Lillian D. Williams, Master Commissioner, to Wells Fargo Bank, 68 Carmichael Road, $58,535.
•Clara Lee Henson, to James Edward Henson and Dean Monroe Henson, Lots near HWY 15.
•Citizens Bank, Anthony Dwayne Osborne, Angela Gayle Osborne, US Bank, Kentucky Property Tax Servicing, Commonwealth of Kentucky Department of Revenue, and Lillian D. Williams, Master Commissioner, to Linda and John Snedegar, 1428 Black Creek Road, $25,000.
•Ferrell Logging & Lumber Inc., to Cumberland Woodlands LLC, 4 tracts-Cane Creek, $175,000.
•Susie Smith to Jessie Scott Hale, W. Margin Jones Road, $7,000.
•Easter Wooton, to Whitaker Bank Inc., Lot 6-Echo Valley Subdivision.
•Joshua Wells, JPMorgan Chase Bank NA, Midland Funding LLC, BAC Home Loans Servicing LP, Countrywide Home Loans Servicing LP, and Lillian D. Williams, Master Commissioner, to Federal National Mortgage Association, 1362 N. Bend Road, $147,814.
•Marcus A. Caudill and Karen L. Caudill, to Dani M. Hawes, and Diane R. Hawes, 0.22 acres-HWY 82.
•Marcus A. Caudill and Karen L. Caudill, to Dani M. Hawes and Diane R. Hawes, 6.06 acres-HWY 82, $180,000.
•Samuel Dunn, to Samuel Dunn and David Dunn, Virden Ridge Road.
•Ella Trent, and Ella Rose, to Charles and Ruth Stamper, Oak Ridge Road, $60,000.
•Ella Rose, to Randy and Lisa Embree, Oak Ridge Road, $31,500.
•Christopher Ray Lairson, to Christopher Ray Lairson, deed of correction for DBK 163 PG 549.
•Dueville Ray Watson and Joyce Carol Watson, to Shawn Singer, 100 acres-South Fork, $72,000.
•Tasha L. Chaney, to Steven and Michelle Rogers, Lot 1-West Lone Oak Estates, $4,000.
•Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americas, Saxon Asset Securities Trust, Americas Moneyline Inc., and Saxon Mortgage Inc., to Scott Wilson, 145 Graham Street, $28,199.
•Dorothy K. Carlsson, thru Attorney in Fact, and Alton Alan Kiernan, POA, to Alton Alan and Brenda Kiernan, Lot 17 of PLAT CAB-2 SL-9.
•Dorothy K. Carlsson, thru Attorney in Fact, and Alton Alan Kiernan, POA, to Alton Alan Kiernan and Brenda Kiernan, White Oak Drive, Lot 16-W. Lone Oak Estates.
•James W. Friend Sr. Trust, Daniel S. Wallace, Trustee, and James W. Friend Jr., and James W. Friend Jr., sole trust beneficiary, to UAE Investco 1 LLC, Oil and Gas Estate, $22,000.
•Homer Ray and Madge Ray, to Mitchell Parker, Forge Mill Road.
•George Randall Casey, Marlene Casey, Rodney Lewis, Sandra Lewis, Doyle McFarland, Aleta Kaye McFarland, Brian Derickson and Angie Derickson, to George Casey, 3 tracts.
•George Casey, to Powell’s Valley Baptist Church Inc., HWY 82-2.10 acres, $50,000.

Circuit Court
•David Lee Ratliff, trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, drug unspecified, schedule 1 and 2, trafficking in a controlled substance, second degree, first offense, drug unspecified, schedule 3, not guilty plea, pretrial conference April 4.
•Martina Stacy, three counts of criminal possession of a forged instrument-first degree-I, persistent felony offender – second degree, not guilty plea, trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, second or greater, drug unspecified, schedule 1 and 2, trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, second or greater offense, drug unspecified, two counts of trafficking in a controlled substance, third degree, second or greater offense, drug unspecified, pretrial conference April 18.
•Morgan Atkinson, theft by unlawful taking/disp-all others, not guilty plea, pretrial conference April 4.
•Josh Abner, theft by unlawful taking, disp/auto, persistent felony offender – first degree, not guilty plea, pretrial conference May 9.
•Joshua W. Abner, two counts of burglary, third degree, criminal mischief, first degree, possession of burglary tools, criminal mischief second degree, escape-second degree identify facility, theft by unlawful taking/disp-building, criminal mischief-second degree, persistent felony offender – second degree, not guilty plea, pretrial conference May 9.
•Jonathan Adams, two counts of theft by unlawful taking/disp-all others, 10 counts of forgery, second degree, pretrial conference April 8, trial date is May 8.
•Bruce Bevins, receiving stolen property under $10,000, not guilty plea, pretrial conference April 4.
•Anna Bishop, trafficking in a controlled substance, second degree, first offense, drug unspecified, schedule 3, trafficking in a controlled substance, third degree, first offense, drug unspecified, not guilty plea.
•Josh Booth, four counts of rape, third degree, pretrial conference April 4.
•Jane Crowe Brantley, trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, drug unspecified, not guilty plea, pretrial conference April 4.
•Barney Brewer, manufacturing methamphetamine, first offense, pretrial conference April 4.
•Mona Bundy, trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, drug unspecified, schedule 1 and 2, not guilty plea, pretrial conference April 4.
•Jessica E. Charles, tampering with physical evidence, continued until April 18.
•Doyle Matthew Conner, burglary, third degree, theft by unlawful taking/disp-all others, pending indictment, continued until April 18.
•Kristin Mays Cope, unlawful transaction with a minor first degree illegal sex act, under 16, failure to report child dependancy, neglect, or abuse first offense, continued until April 4.
•Missy Dawn Crabtree, receiving stolen property (firearm), persistent felony offender – second degree, to enter plea on April 4, trial date is April 26.
•Brian Phillip Epperson, assault fourth degree minor injury, operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs with .08, aggravator, first offense, not guilty plea, pretrial conference April 18.
•Lanny Griffith Jr., two counts of trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, drug unspecified, bench warrant issued.
•Johnny Haddix, burglary, second degree, theft by unlawful taking/disp-firearm, theft of a controlled substance, first offense and less than $300, persistent felony offender – second degree, not guilty plea, pretrial conference April 4.
•Cody Hall, burglary, second degree, theft by unlawful taking/disp-all others, bench warrant.
•Mark D. Hawkins, tampering with physical evidence, continued until March 26, bench trial set for June 11.
•Wendell Hurt, flagrant non support, continued until April 4 to enter plea.
•Samuel Jackson, two counts of burglary, third degree, criminal mischief, first degree, possession of burglary tools, criminal mischief-second degree, continued until Jund 25.
•Zachary Justice, rape, first degree, unlawful transaction with a minor-third degree, not guilty plea, pretrial conference April 18.
•Matthew Keith Lyle, possession of burglary tools, sentenced to three years.
•Anthony Wayne Lynch, flagrant non support, dismissed with prejudice.
•Kellee Maloney, theft by unlawful taking/disp-all others, not guilty plea, pretrial conference April 18.
•Sarah Jo Manning, manufacturing methamphetamine, first offense, continued until April 4.
•Nickie A. Miller, probation violation for felony offense, probation revoked, to serve three years concurrent with other sentence.
•Nicky A. Miller, trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, drug unspecified, not guilty plea, pretrial conference May 9.
•Roger Jason Miller, receiving stolen property under $10,000, not guilty plea, continued until April 18.
•Steven Morton, 12 counts of criminal possession of a forged instrument-second degree-I, guilty plea, received four years on each count – concurrent – diverted for four years.
•Rufus D. Mullins, shock probation in felony convictions, denied.

•Clinton Muncie, trafficking in a controlled substance first degree, first offense – drug unspecified, controlled substance prescription not in original container first, possession and/or use of radio that sends/receives police messages, buying and/or possession of drug paraphernalia, continued until April 4 to enter plea or set for trial.
•Horace J. Napier, shock probation in felony convictions, denied.
•Robert Olinger, sexual abuse, first degree, victim under 12 years of age, pretrial conference May 9, trial date Aug. 6.
•Robert Thomas Pittman, trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, drug unspecified, trafficking in a controlled substance, third degree, first offense, drug unspecified, pretrial conference April 4.
•Nicole Polley, two counts of criminal abuse-first degree-child 12 or under, not guilty plea, pretrial conference April 4.
•Ian F. Powell, burglary, third degree, theft by unlawful taking/disp-all others, possession of burglary tools, resisting arrest, alcohol intoxication in a public place-first and second offense, continued until April 18.

Angela Hope Robbins, promoting contraband – first degree, possession of a controlled substance first offense, second degree, buying and/or possession of drug paraphernalia, public intoxication of a controlled substance excluding alcohol, not guilty plea, pretrial conference April 4.
•Carolyn Robinson, trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, drug unspecified, schedule 1 and 2, trafficking in a controlled substance, second degree, first offense, drug unspecified schedule 3, not guilty plea, pretrial conference April 18.
•Carolyn Robinson, trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, drug unspecified, trafficking in a controlled substance, second degree, first offense, drug unspecified schedule 3, trafficking in a controlled substance, third degree, first offense, drug unspecified, not guilty plea, pretrial conference April 18.
•Ralph Robinson, trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, drug unspecified, trafficking in a controlled substance, second degree, first offense, drug unspecified schedule 3, trafficking in a controlled substance, third degree, first offense, drug unspecified, not guilty plea, pretrial conference April 18.
•David Logan Rogers, forgery, second degree, criminal possession of a forged instrument-second degree-I, sentenced to one year – probated for one year.
•Eugene Reed Shackleford, first degree possession of a controlled substance/drug unspecified, first offense, possession of a controlled substance, third degree – drug unspecified, continued until April 18.
•Shannon Smith, flagrant non support, received two years – diverted for five years.
•Zachary Smyth, fraudulent use of a credit card under $10,000, not guilty plea, pretrial conference April 4.
•Martina Stacy, three counts of criminal possession of a forged instrument-first degree-I, continued until April 18.
•Martina Hope Stacy, trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, second or greater, drug unspecified, schedule 1 and 2, trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, drug unspecified, trafficking in a controlled substance, third degree, first offense, drug unspecified, trafficking in a controlled substance, third degree, second or great offense, drug unspecified, continued until April 18.

•April D. Swartz, operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs with .08, aggravator, first offense, first degree possession of a controlled substance/drug unspecified, first offense, possession of a controlled substance first offense, second degree, possession of a controlled substance, third degree – drug unspecified, wanton endangerment-first degree, guilty plea, received two years – to serve six months, sentencing set for April 4.
•Kathy Thacker, two counts of receiving stolen property under $10,000, pretrial conference April 4, trial date is May 8.
•Warren Dean Townsend, assault-third degree-police/probation officer-identi, resisting arrest, continued until April 4.
•Warren Dean Townsend, receiving stolen property under $10,000, continued until April 4.
•Lanny Ray Walters, theft by failure to make required dispensation of property $10,000 or greater, continued until May 23 to make more restitution.
•David Watkins, sexual abuse, first degree, victim under 12 years of age, continued until April 4.
•Jonathan J. Watson, first degree possession of a controlled substance/drug unspecified, first offense, buying and/or possession of drug paraphernalia, three years – probated, credit for time served of 51 days.
•Jennifer Weir, shock probation in felony convictions, denied.
•Philip Wells, theft by unlawful taking/disp-auto, persistent felony offender – first degree, escape-second degree, identify facility, burglary, third degree, theft by unlawful taking/disp-building, criminal mischief-second degree, not guilty plea, pretrial conference, May 9.
•Jason Lee Williams, first degree possession of a controlled substance/drug unspecified, first offense, possession of a controlled substance, first offense, second degree, criminal trespassing-third degree, not guilty plea, pretrial conference April 18.
•Charles Wyatt, criminal possession of a forged instrument – first degree-I, possession of marijuana, possession of a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, (methamphetamine), not guilty plea, pretrial conference April 18.
•Priscilla Yeary, two counts of trafficking in a controlled substance, second degree, first offense, drug unspecified, schedule 3, not guilty plea, pretrial conference April 4.

3-15 Court News

Marriages
•Brenda Sue Goodwin, 19, cashier, to Mitchell Dale Clair, 19, Kendall Tree Service.
•Jennifer Louise Parido, 34, house cleaning, to Harold Steven Booth, 35, author.
•Jessie Louise Bailey, 42, disabled, to Patrick Jonathon Jordon, 48, mechanic.
•Jordan Lee Romenesko, 24, self-employed, to Samuel Martin Fugate, 25, self-employed.
•Rebecca Jill Boian, 23, Nestle, to Darrell Wayne Sparks, Jr., 26, roofer.
•Cheryl Michelle Patrick, 40, homemaker, to Lyndon Woodrow Pelfrey, 45, electrician.

Property Transfers
•Roger O. Milby, Shirley Milby, Merida L. Milby, Merida Brewer, to Matthew L. and Tammi M. Milby, Faulkner Subdivision, $6,580.
•Freda Roberts to Lisa Mays and Robin Faulkner, Lots 12, 13, and 14 – Halls Lane.
•Triple Crown Investment Group LLC, to Whitaker Bank Inc., deed in lieu of foreclosure, two tracts, Virden Ridge and Washington Street.
•Whitaker Bank Inc., and Dwaine Meadows, president to Paul and Debbie Pelfrey, Washington Street, $58,000.
•Patty Gordon, Executrix, the Estate of Elsie Martin, Patty Gordon, Steve Gordon, Shawn Martin, Chelsie Martin thru Guardian, Lisa Martin Johnson and Barren Johnson to Shawn Martin, 70.35 acres-Maple Street.
•Shawn Martin to Deer Park Holdings LLC, 70.35 acres-Maple Street, $170,000.
•EH Pooled 1011 LP to William and Morrissa McCoy, 1625 Upper Cane Creek, $14,000.
•Stephen Carrico to Stephen Carrico and Robin Wade, Lot 34-Natural Bridge Cabin Country.
•Patty Gordon, Executrix, the Estate of Elsie Martin, Patty Gordon, Steve Gordon, Shawn Martin, Lisa Martin Johnson, and Chelsie Martin thru Guardian, to Patty Gordon, 38 acres-Old Clay City Road.
•David Bowen to Pensco Trust Company FBO Cindy Little, Lot 10-Eagle Trace Estates, $47,000.
•Barren Johnson, to Patty Gordon, 38 acres-Old Clay City Road.
•IB Property Holdings LLC, to Powell Rentals LLC, 177 4th Avenue, $150,000.
•The Estate of Paul Edward Martin Jr., Paul Edward Martin, Executor, and Carolyn Sue Martin, Co-Executor, to Paul Edward Martin, Co-Trustee, Carolyn Sue Martin, Co-Trustee, and Shelby Martin, Lot 131, grave 7, 8 and 9 in Rest Haven Cemetery.
•The Estate of Paul Edward Martin Jr., Paul Edward Martin Co-Executor, and Carolyn Sue Martin Co-Executor, to Paul Edward Martin Co-Trustee, Carolyn Sue Martin Co-Trustee, and Gabriella Rose Martin, Lot 131, grave 10, 11, and 12 in Rest Haven Cemetery.
•The estate of Paul Edward Martin Jr., Paul Edward Martin Co-Executor, Carolyn Sue Martin Co-Executor, to Paul Edward Martin, Co-Trustee, Carolyn Sue Martin Co-Trustee, and William Edward Martin, Lot 131, grave 1, 2, and 3 in Rest Haven Cemetery.
•Roy D. billings and Lisa Billings to Frankie Toath and Lisa Toath, 630 Cat Creek Road, $28,725.18.
•Teddy Ray Lacy Jr., and Monica S. Lacy, to Lacy Holdings LLC, 1.74 acres-Cat Creek.
•Patty Gordon – Executrix, The estate of Elsie Martin, Patty Gordon, Steve Gordon, Shawn Martin, Chelsie Martin thru guardian, Lisa Martin Johnson – Guardian, Lisa Martin Johnson, and Barren Johnson, 4 acres – Old Clay City/Stanton Road, $112,000.
•Donald Pelfrey and Ladonna Pelfrey, to Brian Pelfrey, Bryan Pelfrey, and Phillip Pelfrey, Lots 151, 152 and 153-Paul Faulkner Subdivision.
•Nancy E. Ives, John A. Ives Jr., Marianne S. Ives, Richard G. Ives, Dianna L. Ives, William D. Ives, and Gail L. Ives, to Tom Davis, Lots 29, 30, 31, 32, 33-M.E. Strange Subdivision, $18,700.
•Mark Gumbert and Amanda Gumbert, to Copperhead Properties LLC, 1 acre-near Red River Gorgeous.
•The Estate of Marion F. Helton, and Virgil Helton – Executor, to Freda Sue Campbell, 38 acres-South Fork.
•Shirley Ann Rogers, and Gaylord Rogers, to Richard K. Rogers, and Janet Lynn Carroll, Deed with life estate, Lots 27, 28, 29-Faulkner Subdivision.
•Hubert Ray Estes, Sandra J. Estes, County of Powell, US Bank NA, Lillian D. Williams – Master Commissioner, 1694 High Rock Road, $37,000.
•Hubert Ray Estes, Sandra J. Estes, County of Powell, US Bank NA, Lillian D. Williams, Master Commissioner to Darrell L. Rogers and Jennifer Rogers, 1694 High Rock Road, $37,000.
•Roger Dean Tipton, to Chase Tipton, 3 acres-High Rock Road, $88,000.
•Carl Wells Jr., Sandy Wells, Sandra Wells, Monogram Credit Card Bank of Georgia, Violet Frog Financial, Internal Revenue Service, North Star Capital Acquisition LLC, Tax Ease Lien Servicing LLC, City of Stanton, Powell County Kentucky, Whitaker Bank Inc., Powell County Bank, and Lillian D. Williams – Master Commissioner, to Rodney Casey and Crystal Casey, Lots 45 and 46-Oak Ridge Estates, $140,000.
•Ella Rose, to Randy Embree and Lisa Embree, 1.09 acres-Oak Ridge Road, $31,500.
•Dallas Watkins, and Samantha Watkins, to Jonathan L. Estes and Kayla Estes, portion of tract 1-Pine Valley Baby Farms, $70,500.

District Court
•Paula Jean Case, controlled substance prescription not in original container first, possession of a controlled substance, third degree – drug unspecified, public intoxication from a controlled substance excluding alcohol, criminal littering, not guilty plea, pretrial conference March 13.
•Savannah N. Coomer, alcohol intoxication in a public place-first and second offense, guilty plea, $25 fine plus costs.
•Kendra Estes, assault fourth degree domestic violence no visible injury, dismissed.
•Paul McIntosh, operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs, etc. .08 first offense, possession of a controlled substance, third degree – drug unspecified, not guilty plea, pretrial conference April 17.
•Billy J. Neace, harassing communications, not guilty plea, pretrial conference March 13.
•Lorenco Sanchec, disorderly conduct, second degree, pass until Feb. 21.
•Bobbie J. Strange, falsely reporting an incident, pass until Feb. 21.
•Verena Swindler, buying and/or possession of drug paraphernalia, not guilty plea, pretrial conference March 13.
• Timothy Turner Jr., buying and/or possession of drug paraphernalia, not guilty plea, pretrial conference March 13.
•Victor A. Wiseman, alcohol intoxication in a public place-first and second offense, dismissed, disorderly conduct, second degree, guilty plea, $50 fine plus costs.
•Kenneth R. Arrington, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, dismissed without prejudice.
•James R. Back, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, failure to wear seat belts, district court action slip.
•Ashley N. Barnes, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, dismissed.
•Albert R. Beckett, failure to wear seat belts, dismissed, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, guilty plea, $500 fine plus costs.
•Danyelle M. Beverly, speeding 5 mph over (limited access), failure to appear.
•Gloria J. Claxon, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure to appear.
•Connie M. Clemons, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, no operators/moped license, dismissed without prejudice.
•Bobby E. Dawson, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, dismissed.
•Rebecca W. Dennis, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, dismissed.
•Ryan L. Dewitt, no/expired registration plates, dismissed.
•Johnny R. Edwards, speeding 10 mph over limit, pretrial diversion ordered.
•James Franks, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, license to be in possession, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, show cause for Feb. 21.
•Wiley R. Garland, no/expire registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, dismissed, failure to produce insurance card, amend to no insurance, guilty plea, $500 fine plus costs.
•Joedan Hairston, no operators/moped license, not guilty plea, pretrial conference April 17.
•Kimberly Hall, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, district court action slip.
•Joana Harkins, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, dismissed, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, failure to appear.
•Olvin Houston Jr., no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, dismissed.
•Roy L. Johnson Jr., speeding 5 mph over (limited access), guilty plea,  fine plus costs, failure to notify address change to the department of transportation, dismissed, failure to wear seat belts, dismissed.
•Cassee L. Jones, speeding 10 mph over (limited access), failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, pretrial diversion ordered.
•Rodney L. Keeton, operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs, etc. .08 first offense, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, no/expired registration plates, failure to surrender revoked operators license, obstructed vision and/or windshield, operating on a suspended or revoked operators license, no operators/moped license, failure to surrender revoked operators license, not guilty plea, pretrial conference April 17.
•Kevin L. Maloney, operating on a suspended or revoked operators license, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, not guilty plea, pretrial conference April 17.
•Albert C. McIntosh, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, dismissed.
•Ashley N. McIntosh, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, show cause for Feb. 21.
•Harrison Melton Jr., speeding 10 mph over (limited access), guilty plea, $10 fine plus costs, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, dismissed without prejudice.
•Tersea Neally, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure to produce insurance card, amend to driving with no insurance, license to be in possession, failure to appear.
•Timothy S. Powell, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, dismissed, failure to wear seat belts, guilty plea, $25 fine.
•Michael D. Proffitt, failure to wear seat belts, district court action slip.
•Susan L. Ratliff, failure to wear seat belts, paid, license to be in possession, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, dismissed without prejudice.
•Christopher A. Rogers, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, dismissed.
•Melinda G. Smith, no/expired registration plates, dismissed, no/exired Kentucky registration receipt, dismissed, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, guilty plea, $500 fine plus costs, failure to notify address change to the department of transportation, dismissed.
•Jasmine Thorpe, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure to produce insurance card, license to be in possession, district court action slip.
•Pamela S. Tipton, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure to notify address change to the department of transportation, dismissed.
•Billy R. Walton, in violation of part 391 of the federal safety regulations – qualification of drivers, dismissed without prejudice.
•Billy B. Watkins Jr., no/expired registration plates, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, first, dismissed without prejudice, operating on a suspended or revoked operators license, not guilty plea, pretrial conference April 17.
•Roxanne r. Watkins, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, dismissed without prejudice.
•Otis Dunnaway, defrauding a secured creditor-over $100, preliminary hearing Feb. 14.

Circuit Court
•Joshua W. Abner, two counts of burglary, third degree, criminal mischief, first degree, possession of burglary tools, criminal mischief-second degree, indictment pending, continued March 21.
•Brian Lee Bentley, probation violation (for technical violation), continued until June 20.
•Shasta Blevins, theft by failure to make required disposition of property, continued until Feb. 22.
•Josh Booth, four counts of rape, third degree, not guilty plea, probation revocation hearing date Feb. 22.
•Barney Brewer, manufacturing methamphetamine, first offense, continued until Feb. 22.
•Dewayne Brewer, receiving stolen property (firearm), persistent felony offender – second degree, guilty plea, received five years, sentencing Feb. 22.
•Brandy Nicole Browning, nine counts of criminal possession of a forged instrument-second degree-I, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Feb. 22.
•Darlene Olinger, trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, drug unspecified, signed order evaluating for drug court, continued until Feb. 22.
•Morgan Budde, operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs, etc. .08 first offense, guilty plea, first degree possession of a controlled substance/drug unspecified, first offense, deferred, possession of a controlled substance, third degree – drug unspecified, deferred.
•Jessica E. Charles, tampering with physical evidence, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Feb. 22.
•Doyle Matthew Conner, burglary, third degree, theft by unlawful taking/disp-all others, not guilty plea, pretrial conference March 7.
•Kristin Mays Cope, unlawful transaction with a minor first degree illegal sex act, under 16 years of age, failure to report child depend neglect or abuse first offense, continued until Feb. 22.
•Missy Dawn Crabtree, receiving stolen property (firearm) persistent felony offender – second degree, pretrial conference March 21, trial date April 26.
•Damon Crawford, contempt of court, hearing date Feb. 22.
•Brian Daniel, theft by unlawful taking/disp-all others, guilty plea, received three years, sentencing Feb. 22.
•Arthur Davidson, burglary, second degree, criminal mischief, first degree, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Feb. 22.
•Victoria A. Dunaway, shock probation in felony convictions, denied.
•Garrett Wayne Holder, sexual abuse, first degree, amended to sexual abuse – second degree, received 12 months with credit for time served since August of 2011.
•James Holmes, sodomy, first degree – incapable of consent/physically helpless, sentenced to 10 years.
•Jerry Wade Hubbard, sodomy, first degree – incapable of consent/physically helpless, continued until May 23.
•Katherin Virginia Ingram, two counts of trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, drug unspecified, schedule 1 and 2, sentenced to seven years.
•Paul G. Ingram, two counts of trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, drug unspecified, sentenced to eight years with credit for time served of 106 days.
•Samuel Jackson, two counts of burglary, third degree, possession of burglary tools, criminal mischief, first degree, criminal mischief-second degree, continued until March 21.
•Joann Jarbeau, trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, drug unspecified, received five years concurrent, trafficking in a controlled substance, second degree, first offense drug unspecified, schedule 3, received three years concurrent, trafficking in a controlled substance, third degree, first offense, drug unspecified, received 12 months concurrent, receiving stolen property $10,000 or more, received four years concurrent, guilty plea, received five years with credit for time served of 249 days.
•Freddie J. Johnson, trafficking in a controlled substance first degree, first offense – drug unspecified, continued until April 6.
•Shawna Johnson, trafficking in a controlled substance first degree, first offense – drug unspecified, continued until Feb. 22.
•Brenda Jones, five counts of criminal possession of a forged instrument-second degree-I, guilty plea, diverted for one year.
•Eric Jones, receiving stolen property under $10,000, criminal trespassing-third degree, not guilty plea, pretrial conference March 7.
•Sarah Jo Manning, manufacturing methamphetamine, first offense, continued until Feb. 22.
•James Meadows, flagrant non support, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Feb. 8.
•James Edward Meadows, probation violation (for felony offense), probation revocation hearing Feb. 22.
•Nickie A. Miller, probation violation (for felony offense) probation revocation hearing Feb. 22.
•Timothy Mullins, first degree possession of a controlled substance/drug unspecified, first offense, delivery and/or manufacture of drug paraphernalia, tampering with physical evidence, pretrial conference Feb. 22.
Brian Scott Muncie, non-payment of fines, probation violation (for felony offense), probation revocation hearing Feb. 22.
•Billy Jo Newsome, flagrant non support, sentenced to three years, probated for five years with credit for time served of 245 days.
•Cheryl Patrick, receiving stolen property under $10,000, forgery, second degree, persistent felony offender – second degree, continued until Feb. 22.
•Lyndon Woodrow Pelfrey, receiving stolen property under $10,000, forgery, second degree, persistent felony offender – second degree, pretrial conference March 7, trial date Aug. 1.
•Christopher A. Pennington, two counts of assault-third degree-police/probation officer-identi, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Feb. 22.
•Robert Thomas Pittman, trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, drug unspecified, trafficking in a controlled substance, third degree, first offense, drug unspecified, continued until Feb. 22.
•Casey G. Plank, flagrant non support, continued until March 7.
•Freddie Reed, trafficking in a controlled substance first degree, first offense – drug unspecified, continued until March 7.
•Lana Richardson, probation violation (for technical violation), bench warrant.
•David Logan Rogers, forgery, second degree, criminal possession of a forged instrument-second degree-I, not guilty plea, pretrial conference March 7.
•Kim Shoemaker, theft by unlawful taking/disp-all others, guilty plea, received five years – diverted for condition to complete drug court.
•Martina Stacy, three counts of criminal possession of a forged instrument-first degree-I, not guilty plea, pretrial conference March 7.
•Kathy Thacker, two counts of receiving stolen property under $10,000, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Feb. 22.
•Terry Don Tharp, theft by unlawful taking/disp-all others, guilty plea, received three years to run concurrent with Fayette Circuit, sentencing Feb. 22.
•Warren Dean Townsend, assault-third degree-police/probation officer-identi, resisting arrest, continued until March 7.
•David Watkins, sexual abuse, first degree, victim under 12 years of age, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Feb. 22.
•Natasha Webb, probation violation (for felony offense) continued until March 7.
•Jennifer Weir, probation violation (for felony offense), probation revoked five years.
•Phillip Wells, three counts of burglary, third degree, theft by unlawful taking/disp-building, two counts of criminal mischief-second degree, criminal mischief, first degree, possession of burglary tools, indictment pending, continued until Feb. 22.
•Christopher West, flagrant non support, persistent felony offender – first degree, motion for shock probation denied.
•Tammy E. Wilson, burglary, third degree, theft by unlawful taking/disp-all others, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Feb. 22.
•Eugene Reed Shackelford, first degree possession of a controlled substance/drug unspecified, first offense, possession of a controlled substance, third degree, drug unspecified, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Feb. 22.

2-02 Court News

Marriages
Paige Donna Tittle, 18, warehouse worker, to Christopher Cleveland Noble, 19, warehouse worker.
Aliesha Renae Rogers, 19, unemployed, to Steven Bryan Smith, 24, electronics tech.
Jessica Ashley McGlothen, 21, cashier, to Tommy Ray Rose, 20, sales associate.

Property Transfers
•Forcht Bank NA, to Darrell and Jennifer Billings, two tracts-Stanton, $231,000.
•Shannon and Aneta Smith to Marcella Wright, N. Margin KY HWY 15, $135,000.
•Charles D. and Patricia F. Parks, and Lillian D. Williams, Master Commisioner, to Deutsche Bank Trust Compan y Americas, 145 Graham Street, $33,334.
•Danny Elkins Jr., Jennifer Everman, Kevin D. Elkins, Manda Chasteen, Tammy Elkins, Jonathan Elkins, and Sabrina Chasteen, to Danny Elkins Sr., 35 acres-Hardwick’s Creek and Furnace Road.
•Bertha Hurst, Trustee, Harold and Bertha Hurst Living Trust, Harold Hurst, Living Trust, Bertha Hurst, Living Trust, to Bertha Hurst, Trustee, Bertha Hurst Survivor’s Trust, Harold M. Hurst Family Trust, several tracts.
•Gary and Janice Kennett, to Michael and Donna Gabbard, three tracts-Hatton Creek and Johnson Branch, $20,000.
•Secretary of Veterans Affairs, to Jesse Whisman, 300 10th Avenue, $51,000.
•Jack C. Humphries, Jr., and Jeanetta B. Humphries, to Justin and Candace Shepherd, 1.39 acres, $210,000.
•Becky Cox, to Paul D. and Mariam C. Todd, 1.3 acres-Hardwick’s Creek Road, $47,500.

Circuit Court
•Andrew Back, three counts of criminal possession of a forged instrument-second degree-I, persistent felony offender – second degree, pretrial conference Jan. 18.
•Taulbee Bowen, sodomy, first degree, sexual abuse, first degree, victim under 12 years of age, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Feb. 8.
•Dewayne Brewer, receiving stolen property (firearm), persistent felony offender – second degree, not guilty plea, continued until Jan. 4.
•Morgan Budde, operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs, etc. .08 first offense, first degree possession of a controlled substance/drug unspecified, first offense, possession of a controlled substance, third degree – drug unspecified, not guilty plea, continued until Jan. 18.
•Garrett Wayne Holder, sexual abuse, first degree, competency hearing Jan. 11, pretrial conference Jan. 18.
•Jerry Wade Hubbard, sodomy, first degree – incapable of consent/physically helpless, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Jan. 18.
•Wendell Hurt, flagrant non support, continued until Feb. 22.
•Missy Dawn Crabtree, receiving stolen property (firearm), persistent felony offender – second degree, continued until Feb. 8 for pretrial conference.
•Brian Daniel, theft by unlawful taking/disp-all others, continued until Feb. 8 for pretrial conference.
•Robert Lee Davis, failure to comply with sex offender registration first offense, possession of defaced firearm, proof filed as of June 20, 2011, defendant was in compliance. This case dismissed with proof.
•Heather Froman, flagrant non support, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Feb. 22.
•Garrett Wayne Holder, sexual abuse, first degree, continued until Feb. 8 to enter plea.
•Jerry Wade Hubbard, sodomy, first degree – incapable of consent/physically helpless, continued until Feb. 8 pretrial conference.
•Katherin Virginia Ingram, two counts of trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, drug unspecified schedule 1 and 2, pleaded guilty, received eight years, sentencing on Feb. 8.
•Paul G. Ingram, two counts of trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, drug unspecified, pleaded guilty, received eight years, sentencing on Feb. 8.
•Joann Jarbeau, trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, drug unspecified, trafficking in a controlled substance, second degree, first offense, drug unspecified schedule 3, trafficking in a controlled substance, third degree, first offense drug unspecified, receiving stolen property $10,000 or more, possession of marijuana, continued until Feb. 8.
•Freddie J. Johnson, trafficking in a controlled substance first degree, first offense – drug unspecified, continued until Feb. 8.
•Shawna Johnson, trafficking in a controlled substance first degree, first offense – drug unspecified, continued until Feb. 8.
•Shawna Johnson, trafficking in a controlled substance first degree, first offense – drug unspecified, trafficking in a controlled substance, second degree, first offense – drug unspecified, continued until Feb. 8.
•Penny King, two counts of trafficking in a controlled substance first degree, first offense – drug unspecified, continued until May 9.
•Matthew Keith Lyle, burglary, third degree, possession of burglary tools, continued until Feb. 22.
•Lavonna McDaniel, trafficking in a controlled substance first degree, first offense – drug unspecified, pleaded guilty, received a total of three years.
•Nickie A. Miller, burglary, third degree, theft by unlawful taking/disp-pocketpicking/over $300, received three years.
•Nickie A. Miller, first degree possession of a controlled substance/drug unspecified, first offense, possession of a controlled substance, third degree – drug unspecified, received three years to run concurrent with previous sentence, with credit for time served of 321 days.
•Scott G. Moore, tampering with physical evidence, possession of a controlled substance first offense, second degree, sentenced to two years – probated for three years, with credit for time served of 127 days, review March 7.
•Billy Jo Newsome, flagrant non support, pleaded guilty, received three years – probated for five years, sentencing Feb. 8.
•Kyle O’Hair, theft by unlawful taking/disp-all others, continued until Feb. 22 for pretrial conference.
•Cheryl Patrick, receiving stolen property under $10,000, forgery, second degree, persistent felony offender – second degree, continued until Feb. 8 for pretrial conference.
•Lyndon Woodrow Pelfrey, receiving stolen property under $10,000, forgery, second degree, persistent felony offender – second degree, continued until Feb. 8 for pretrial conference.
•Holly Leeann Pike, trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree, first offense, drug unspecified schedule 1 and 2, sentenced to seven years.
•Casey G. Plank, flagrant non support, not guilty plea, $2,000 cash payable to child support, continued until Feb. 8.
•Freddie Reed, trafficking in a controlled substance first degree, first offense – drug unspecified, continued until Feb. 8 for pretrial conference.
•Phillip Dwayne Sands, flagrant non support, sentenced to three years – probated for five years with credit for time served of 30 days.
•Kim Shoemaker, theft by unlawful taking/disp-all others, continued until Feb. 8.
•Donnie Sons, burglary, second degree, persistent felony offender – second degree, continued until Feb. 22.
•Woodie Gene Sons Jr., murder, robbery, first degree, persistent felony offender – second degree, continued until Feb. 13.
•Marvin V. Sparks, bench warrant.
•Jason Raymond Taulbee, kidnapping-adult, assault fourth degree no visible injury, persistent felony offender – first degree, pretrial conference April 4, trial date is May 16.
•Terry Don Tharp, theft by unlawful taking/disp-all others, continued until Feb. 8.
•Scotty Keith Townsend, failure to comply with sex offender registration first offense, sentenced to three years – probated for three years with credit for time served of 217 days.
•Warren Dean Townsend, assault-third degree-police/probation officer-identi, resisting arrest, continued until Feb. 8.
•Shawn Trent, flagrant non support, bench warrant.
•Tryle Dale Tutt, fraudulent use of credit card under $10,000, pleaded guilty, received two years – concurrent with sentence in Wolfe Circuit Court.
•Jonathan J. Watson, first degree possession of a controlled substance/drug unspecified, first offense, drug paraphernalia – buying and/or possession, continued until Feb. 18.
•Jennifer Weir, probation violation for felony offense, was taken into custody, probation revocation hearing Feb. 8.

District Court
•Chelsea Lynn Brewer, five counts of theft by deception-including cold checks under $500, pleaded guilty.
•Rogie L. Davis, theft by deception-including cold checks under $500, did not appear, bench warrant with $500 cash bond, continued until Jan. 13.
•Henry S. Derickson, assault fourth degree domestic violence minor injury, not guilty plea, defendant declined attorney, pretrial conference Feb. 14.
•Kendra B. Estes, theft by unlawful taking/disp-shoplifting, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Feb. 7.
•Tony Hopson, theft by deception-including cold checks under $500, not guilty plea, defendant declined attorney, pretrial conference Feb. 14.
•Kristy L. Hughes, public intoxication from a controlled substance excluding alcohol, show cause for Jan. 17.
•Angela Martin, possession of a controlled substance, second degree – drug unspecified, not guilty plea, defendant declined attorney, pretrial conference, Feb. 14.
•Jason N. Neal, alcohol intoxication in a public place-first and second offense, guilty plea, $25 fine plus costs.
•Leann Pergram, theft by unlawful taking/disp-all others, defendant did not appear, bench warrant $500 cash bond.
•Michael Ritchie, possession of marijuana, defendant did not appear, show cause Jan. 17.
•Gregory J. Allen Jr., no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure to produce insurance card, dismissed without prejudice.
•John A. Alvey, violation of part 392 of the federal safety regulations, driving of motor vehicle, defendant did not appear, bench warrant, $250 cash bond.
•Marcus D. Anderson, failure to wear seat belts, failure to surrender revoked operators license, improper equipment, operating on a suspended or revoked operators license, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Feb. 21.
•Dennis K. Bennett, failure to wear seat belts, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure to produce insurance card, dismissed without prejudice, operating on a suspended or revoked operators license, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Feb. 21.
•Nelson C. Bowen, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, failure to produce insurance card, failure to appear.
•Jessica R. Brewer, no/expired registration plates, dismissed, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, operating on a suspended or revoked operators license, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Feb. 21.
•Clarence R. Bryant, dismissed.
•Jeffrey C. Buckler, operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs, etc. .08 first offense, failure to wear seat belts, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Feb. 14.
•Joshua Campbell, license to be in possession, failure to wear seat belts, failure to appear.
•Tasha L. Chaney, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure to produce insurance card, dismissed without prejudice.
•Robin R. Collins, leaving scene of accident/failure to render aid or assistance, operating vehicle with expired operators license, failure to notify address change to the department of transportation, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Feb. 21.
•Tony L. Couch, violation of part 391 of the federal safety regulations – qualification of drivers, dismissed without prejudice.
•Jamie L. Craft, no/expired registration plates, dismissed without prejudice.
•Jeffrey T. Curtis, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, dismissed.
•Treston D. Edwards, speeding 10 mph over (limited access), failure to appear.
•Rhonda K. Ellis, no/expired registration plates, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, first, pass to Jan. 24.
•Douglas L. Finney, failure to wear seat belts, paid in full.
•Terry L. Francis, operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs, etc. .08 first offense, no operators/moped license, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, possession of an open alcohol beverage container in a motor vehicle, failure to wear seat belts, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Feb. 21.
•Randy H. Gilpin, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure to notify address change to the department of transportation, show cause for Jan. 24.
•Aaron B. Hall, operating on a suspended or revoked operators license, license to be in possession, no operators/moped license, failure to produce insurance card, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Feb. 21.
•Gary K. Hall II, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, no/expired registration plates, district court action slip.
• James P. Harmon, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, dismissed.
•Ronald E. Hisle Jr., no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, show cause for Jan. 24.
•Alyssa B. Kirby, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, license to be in possession, dismissed without prejudice.
•Tina E. Knipp, failure to wear seat belts, failure to appear.
•Crystal Knox, speeding 5 mph over limit, failure to wear seat belts, license to be in possession, failure to notify address change to the department of transportation, failure to appear.
•Kyle N. Lake, failure to register transfer of motor vehicle, failure to produce insurance card, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Feb. 21.
•Ryland Ledford, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, no/expired registration plates, dismissed.
•Kevin D. Meadows, driving on a DUI suspended license – first offense, aggravator, not guilty plea, pretrial conference Jan. 13.
•James W. Morris Jr., no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, dismissed.
•Leslie S. Newsome, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, operating on a suspended or revoked operators license, failure to notify address change to the department of transportation, failure to surrender revoked operators license, dismissed without prejudice.
•Forrest Patton, no/expired registration plates, dismissed, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, guilty plea, $25 fine, no operators/moped license, operating on a suspended or revoked operators license, guilty plea, $100 fine plus costs.
•Ronnie L. Payton, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure to produce insurance card, failure to notify address change to the department of transportation, dismissed without prejudice.
•Hubert J. Senters, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, dismissed.
•Janet F. Skaggs, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, show cause for Jan. 24.
•Robert G. Spencer, failure to wear seat belts, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, pass to Jan. 24.
•Joshua D. Stewart, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, dismissed without prejudice.
•Ryon M. Stewart, driving on a DUI suspended license-first offense, dismissed without prejudice.
•Jeffrey H. Thornberry, speeding 10 mph over (limited access), failure to wear seat belts, failure to appear.
•Elizabeth Tolentino, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, no/expired registration plates, failure to produce insurance card, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security first, dismissed without prejudice.
•Alexander Kendall, first degree possession of a controlled substance/drug unspecified, first offense, operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs, etc. .08 first offense, preliminary hearing Jan. 17.
•Danny Yeary, tampering with physical evidence, possession of a controlled substance, third degree – drug unspecified, show cause for Jan. 13.